Profile: Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo Cristiano Ronaldo
full name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro
bio: Cristiano Ronaldo is a current champion soccer player from Portugal, known for his fancy flicks and stepovers.
also known as: Cris, Ron, Ronnie, The Sultan Of The Stepover, CR7, Wonder Kid
born: born Feb 5, 1985, in Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
family: Parents Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro and José Diniz Aveiro. He has an older brother Hugo and two elder sisters, Elma and Liliana Cátia.
nationality: Portuguese
physical: Height: 6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Weight: 176 lbs (80kg)
sport: Football (Soccer)
teams / clubs:

Sporting CP, Manchester United, Real Madrid

position: winger
foot: Ronaldo shoots with his right foot mostly
jersey number: 7 (No. 17 when plays for Portugal)
achievements: Cristiano Ronaldo has won the Ballon d'Or award in 2008, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017
what you may not know:
  • His name was inspired by the former US-president, Ronald Reagan, whom his father was influenced by.
  • Was selected for the Portuguese Olympic football team for 2004.
  • He was the first ever Portugese Manchester United player.
  • He is of Moroccon descent.
  • He was named the sexiest player of Euro 2004 and World Cup 2006 by Gay Krant, a Dutch gay magazine.

Share:

Related Pages

send us a comment Got any comments, suggestions or corrections? Please let us know.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite