Profile: Lionel Messi

Lionel Andrés Messi

full name: Lionel Andrés Messi
bio: Lionel Messi is one of the top football players in the world. He was born in Argentina, though he plays for Barcelona in the Spainish league.
also known as: Leo, La Pulga Atomica (The Atomic Flea)
born: 24 June 1987, in Rosario, Argentina
family: parents are Jorge Horacio Messi ( was a factory worker) and Celia María Cuccittini (was a part-time cleaner). He has two older brothers Rodrigo and Matías and a sister Maria Sol.
nationality: Argentinian
physical: Height: 1.69 m (5 ft 6+1⁄2 in)
Weight: 67kg
sport: Football or Soccer
teams / clubs: Barcelona
position: striker
foot: left
jersey number: 10
achievements:
what you may not know:
  • At the age of five, Messi started playing football for Grandoli, a local club coached by his father Jorge.
  • He was diagnosed with a growth deficiency at 11, requiring growth hormone injections.
  • He is featured on the front cover of the video game Pro Evolution Soccer 2009.
  • His debut with the Argentinian national team (against Hungary) was a disaster: he entered the game in the 18th minute of the second half, and 47 seconds later was sent off!
  • He made his La Liga debut for Barcelona against Espanyol when he was 17 years old

Share:

Related Pages

send us a comment Got any comments, suggestions or corrections? Please let us know.

Old Comments

Commenting is closed on this page, though you can read some previous comments below which may answer some of your questions.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite