National Rugby League (NRL)

The National Rugby League (NRL) is the professional men's rugby league teams in Australasia, currently with teams from Australia and New Zealand.

NRL Premiers Winners List

Season Winner Score Runners-Up
2019 Sydney Roosters 14-8 Canberra Raiders
2018 Sydney Roosters 21–6 Melbourne Storm
2017 Melbourne Storm  34–6 North Queensland Cowboys
2016 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 14–12 Melbourne Storm
2015 North Queensland Cowboys  17–16 Brisbane Broncos
2014 South Sydney Rabbitohs  30–6 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
2013 Sydney Roosters  26–18 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
2012 Melbourne Storm  14–4 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
2011 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles  24–10 New Zealand Warriors
2010 St. George Illawarra Dragons 32–8 Sydney Roosters
2009 Melbourne Storm (stripped) 23–16 Parramatta Eels
2008 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 40–0 Melbourne Storm
2007 Melbourne Storm (stripped) 34–8 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
2006 Brisbane Broncos 15–8 Melbourne Storm
2005 Wests Tigers  30–16 North Queensland Cowboys
2004 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 16–13 Sydney Roosters
2003 Penrith Panthers  18–6 Sydney Roosters
2002 Sydney Roosters  30–8 New Zealand Warriors
2001 Newcastle Knights 30–24 Parramatta Eels
2000 Brisbane Broncos  14–6 Sydney Roosters
1999 Melbourne Storm  20–18 St. George Illawarra Dragons
1998 Brisbane Broncos  38–12 Canterbury Bulldogs
1997 ARL  Newcastle Knights 22-16 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1997 Super League  Brisbane Broncos  26-8 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1996 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles  20-8 St. George Dragons
1995 Canterbury Bulldogs  17-4 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1994 Canberra Raiders 36-12 Canterbury Bulldogs
1993 Brisbane Broncos 14-6 St. George Dragons
1992 Brisbane Broncos 28-8 St. George Dragons
1991 Penrith Panthers 19-12 Canberra Raiders
1990 Canberra Raiders 18-14 Penrith Panthers
1989 Canberra Raiders 19-14 (aet) Balmain Tigers
1988 Canterbury Bulldogs  24-12 Balmain Tigers
1987 Manly-Warringah 18-8 Canberra
1986 Parramatta 4-2 Canterbury-Bankstown
1985 Canterbury-Bankstown 7-6 St. George
1984 Canterbury-Bankstown 6-4 Parramatta
1983 Parramatta 18-6 Manly-Warringah
1982 Parramatta 21-8 Manly-Warringah
1981 Parramatta 20-11 Newtown
1980 Canterbury-Bankstown 18-4 Eastern Suburbs
1979 St. George 17-13 Canterbury-Bankstown
1978 Manly-Warringah[2] 16-0 Cronulla-Sutherland
1977 St. George[2] 22-0 Parramatta
1976 Manly-Warringah 13-10 Parramatta
1975 Eastern Suburbs 38-0 St. George
1974 Eastern Suburbs 19-4 Canterbury-Bankstown
1973 Manly-Warringah 10-7 Cronulla-Sutherland
1972 Manly-Warringah 19-14 Eastern Suburbs
1971 South Sydney 16-10 St. George
1970 South Sydney 23-12 Manly-Warringah
1969 Balmain 11-2 South Sydney
1968 South Sydney 13-9 Manly-Warringah
1967 South Sydney 12-10 Canterbury-Bankstown
1966 St. George 23-4 Balmain
1965 St. George 12-8 South Sydney
1964 St. George 11-6 Balmain
1963 St. George 8-3 Western Suburbs
1962 St. George 9-6 Western Suburbs
1961 St. George 22-0 Western Suburbs
1960 St. George 31-6 Eastern Suburbs
1959 St. George 20-0 Manly-Warringah
1958 St. George 20-9 Western Suburbs
1957 St. George 31-9 Manly-Warringah
1956 St. George 18-12 Balmain
1955 South Sydney 12-11 Newtown
1954 South Sydney 23-15 Newtown
1953 South Sydney 31-12 St. George
1952 Western Suburbs 22-12 South Sydney
1951 South Sydney 42-14 Manly-Warringah
1950 South Sydney 21-15 Western Suburbs
1949 St. George 19-12 South Sydney
1948 Western Suburbs 8-5 Balmain
1947 Balmain 13-9 Canterbury-Bankstown
1946 Balmain 13-12 St. George
1945 Eastern Suburbs 22-18 Balmain
1944 Balmain 12-8 Newtown
1943 Newtown 34-7 North Sydney
1942 Canterbury-Bankstown 11-9 St. George
1941 St. George 31-14 Eastern Suburbs
1940 Eastern Suburbs 24-14 Canterbury-Bankstown
1939 Balmain 33-4 South Sydney
1938 Canterbury-Bankstown 19-6 Eastern Suburbs
1937 Eastern Suburbs South Sydney
1936 Eastern Suburbs 32-12 Balmain
1935 Eastern Suburbs 19-3 South Sydney
1934 Western Suburbs 15-12 Eastern Suburbs
1933 Newtown 18-5 St. George
1932 South Sydney 19-12 Western Suburbs
1931 South Sydney 12-7 Eastern Suburbs
1930 Western Suburbs 27-2 St. George
1929 South Sydney 30-10 Newtown
1928 South Sydney 26-5 Eastern Suburbs
1927 South Sydney 20-11 St. George
1926 South Sydney 11-5 University
1925 South Sydney Western Suburbs
1924 Balmain 3-0 South Sydney
1923 Eastern Suburbs 15-12 South Sydney
1922 North Sydney 35-3 Glebe
1921 North Sydney Eastern Suburbs
1920 Balmain South Sydney
1919 Balmain Eastern Suburbs
1918 South Sydney Western Suburbs
1917 Balmain South Sydney
1916 Balmain 5-3 South Sydney
1915 Balmain Glebe
1914 South Sydney Newtown
1913 Eastern Suburbs Newtown
1912 Eastern Suburbs Glebe
1911 Eastern Suburbs 11-8 Glebe
1910 Newtown 4-4 South Sydney
1909 South Sydney[1] Forfeit Balmain
1908 South Sydney 14-12 Eastern Suburbs

Share:

Related Pages

Comments

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite