Profile: Ronaldinho

full name: Ronaldinho de Assis Moreira
bio: Ronaldinho made such a huge impact as a teenager that Paris Saint- Germain broke the world record transfer fee for a teenager (signed for fee of $4.5 million) to bring him to the club. He is a regular for Brazil and was one of their stars during the 2002 World Cup win.
also known as: little Ronaldo, Ronaldinho Gaucho ('little' Ronaldinho)
born: 21 March 1980, in Porto Alegre, Brazil
nationality: Brazilian
physical: Height: 180-2cm
Weight: 76-80Kg
(depending on sources)
sport: Football or Soccer
teams / clubs:
  • Current club: F.C. Barcelona. Spain - la Liga Primera Division
  • Previous clubs:
    • 1999 - 2001: Gremio de Porto Alegre, Brazil
    • 2001 - 2003: Paris St. Germain, France Ligue 1.
position: Forward, Attacking Midfielder
jersey number: Squad number 10
achievements:
  • 1997: U-17 FIFA World Cup Winner. Voted MVP of Tournament
  • 1999: Copa America Winner
  • 1999: Debut for Brazil against Venezuela June 26,
  • 1999.
  • 2000: FIFA Confederations Cup. Golden Boot Award - six goals
  • 2002: FIFA World Cup Winner
  • 2004: FIFA World Player of The Year
    Season 2004-2005: Primera Division Champion with F.C. Barcelona.
  • 2005: FIFpro World Player of The Year.
  • 2005: European Footballer of The Year - 'Ballon d'Or' Winner
  • 2005: FIFA World Player of The Year
what you may not know: First professional match was Auxerre - Paris-SG : 1-1 on 04/08/2001

Share:

Related Pages

send us a comment Got any comments, suggestions or corrections? Please let us know.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite