Profile: Mark Viduka

full name: Mark Anthony Viduka
bio: Mark is an inspirational leader and one of Australia's all-time great players. He is large strong forward with a deft touch.
also known as: Dukes, V-Bomber
born: 9 October 1975, Melbourne, Australia
nationality: Australian
physical: height 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
sport: Football
teams / clubs: Australia, Celtic, Leeds United, Middlesborough, Newcastle United
position: striker, center forward
foot:
jersey number: #9 for Australia
achievements:
  • Socceroos debut v Sth Africa June 1994.
  • Australian World Cup team captain in 2006
what you may not know:
  • Mark Viduka has Croatian heritage and has played there early in his professional career.
  • He captained the Australian national team at the 2006 FIFA World Cup in Germany.

Related Pages

Popular Pages

Comments

Football Extra

Football is the world's most popular sport, though the name of the sport is not universal. It is also known as soccer in the USA, Canada and elsewhere, and in other languages, you may find it referred to as futbol, bollfoer, calcio, fussball, labdarugó, podosfairiki and voetbal.

How to Cite