Profile: Archie Thompson

full name: Archibald Gerald Thompson
bio: Attacking Australian and Melbourne Victory player
also known as: Archie, Mr. T
born: 23 October 1978, in Otorohanga, New Zealand
nationality: Australian
physical: height 1.74 m (5 ft 8 1⁄2 in)
sport: Football
teams / clubs: PSV Eindhoven, Melbourne Victory
position: striker
foot:
jersey number:
achievements: Socceroos debut v Colombia in Feb 2001
what you may not know:
  • Archie holds the all time scoring record for most goals in one international match, 13, against American Samoa.
  • He made his first international appearance for Australia on February 28, 2001

Related Pages

Popular Pages

Comments

Football Extra

Football is the world's most popular sport, though the name of the sport is not universal. It is also known as soccer in the USA, Canada and elsewhere, and in other languages, you may find it referred to as futbol, bollfoer, calcio, fussball, labdarugó, podosfairiki and voetbal.

How to Cite