Profile: Harry Kewell

full name: Harold Kewell
bio: A star of the Australian team, he has been dogged by leg injuries throughout his career.
also known as: Harry, Harry Potter, the Wizard of Oz
born: 22 September 1978, Sydney, Australia
nationality: Australian
physical: height: 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
sport: Football
teams / clubs: Australia, Leeds, Liverpool, Galatasaray, Melbourne Victory
position: Midfielder / Striker
foot: left
jersey number: #10 for Australia
achievements: Socceroos debut v Chile in April 1996
what you may not know:
  • He is a member of the Executive Committee of the Australian Professional Footballers' Association.
  • Kewell became the youngest player to début for Australia when he played against Chile in April 1996, aged 17 yrs 7mths.
  • Kewell is married to English soap star Sheree Murphy

Related Pages

Popular Pages

Comments

Football Extra

Football is the world's most popular sport, though the name of the sport is not universal. It is also known as soccer in the USA, Canada and elsewhere, and in other languages, you may find it referred to as futbol, bollfoer, calcio, fussball, labdarugó, podosfairiki and voetbal.

How to Cite