Matthew Hayden

full name: Matthew Lawrence Hayden
bio: Australian cricketer
also known as: Haydos
family:  
born: October 29, 1971, Kingaroy, Queensland
physical attributes: Height: 1.88 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm medium
Batting Style: Left Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Hampshire, Northamptonshire, Queensland
debut:
  • His test debut was versus South Africa at Johannesburg - Mar 4-8, 1994 
achievements:
  • Allan Border Medal 2002
  • Test Player of the Year - 2002
  • Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2003
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 380
  • Best Bowling figures: 0/7
what you may not know:
  • after his cricket career, Hayden released some successful cook books.

Related Pages

Popular Pages

Comments

Sport Extra

Check out our Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite