Player Profile: Chris Judd

full name: Christopher Dylan Judd
bio: duel Brownlow medalist, played for both WestCoast Eagles and Carlton football clubs.
also known as: Barney, Juddy
born: 8 September 1983
physical: height: 189 cm
weight: 85 kg
family: girlfriend Rebecca Twigley
sport: Australian Rules Football (AFL)
teams / clubs: East Sandringham Junior Football Club, Caulfield Grammar School, Sandringham Dragons, West Coast, Carlton
jumper number: 3 (West Coast), 5 (Carlton)
position: Midfielder
achievements:
  • AFL Premiership Captain/Player 2006
  • Brownlow Medal 2004, 2010
  • All-Australian 2004, 2006
  • Norm Smith Medal 2005
  • Runner-Up in AFL Rising Star Award 2002
  • AFL Goal of the Year 2005
what you may not know:
  • Judd played his junior football for East Sandringham Junior Football Club in Sandringham, Victoria
  • He was captain of the first XVIII team at Caulfield Grammar School
  • Selected by West Coast as the third pick in the 2001 AFL Draft
  • Debut in round 2, 2002, West Coast Eagles vs. Collingwood Magpies, at the MCG
  • Judd was appointed as one of the Eagles' four vice-captains in 2004 at the age of 20.
  • He was West Coast's first Brownlow medalist, winning the award in 2004

Share:

Related Pages

Comments

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite