NFL Combine Testing Results for 2014

Here are the top 10 results for each event at the 2014 National Invitational Camp (NIC), more commonly known as the NFL Scouting Combine, which was held from Feb. 19-25, 2014 at the Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. These results are based on official results published by nfl.com.

The 335 top prospects were invited to participate at the combine in Indianapolis, Indiana. The data below is compiled from the top performers list published on NFL.com. See also the listings of top results from every year of the NFL Combine. For a description of each of these tests, see the page About the NFL Combine.

Fastest 40 Yard Times 

rank time (secs) name notes
1 4.26 Dri Archer RB (Kent State)
2 4.33 Brandin Cooks WR (Oregon State)
3 4.34 John Brown WR (Pittsburg State)
4 4.37 Justin Gilbert CB (Oklahoma State)
5 4.38 Phillip Gaines CB (Rice)
  4.38 Jason Verrett CB (TCU)
7 4.39 Roby, Bradley Ohio St.
8 4.40 Richardson, Paul Colorado
9 4.40 Moncrief, Donte Mississippi
10 4.41 Dixon, Brandon Northwest Missouri St.
4.41 McKinnon, Jerick Georgia Southern
4.41 Watkins, Jaylen Florida

Most 225 Pound Reps

rank reps name notes
1 42 Bodine, Russell North Carolina
2 36 Richardson, Antonio Tennessee
  36 Ramsey, Kaleb Boston College
  36 Feiler, Matt Bloomsburg
  36 Linsley, Corey Ohio St.
  36 Larsen, Tyler Utah St.
7 35 Thomas, Brandon Clemson
  35 Donald, Aaron Pittsburgh
  35 Duncan, Joe Don Dixie St.
10 32 Carrethers, Ryan Arkansas State
32 Thomas, Robert Arkansas
32 McKinnon, Jerick Georgia Southern
32 Robinson, Greg Auburn
32 Hageman, Ra'Shede Minnesota

Best Vertical Jump

rank height (inches) name notes
1 42.0 Shazier, Ryan Ohio St.
2 41.5 Jean-Baptiste, Stanley Nebraska
  41.5 Seastrunk, Lache Baylor
4 41.0 Reese, Tevin Baylor
5 40.5 McKinnon, Jerick Georgia Southern
40.5 Jones, Howard Shepherd
40.5 Benwikere, Bene San Jose St.
8 40.0 Copeland, Damian Louisville
40.0 Mack, Khalil Buffalo
10 39.5 Ellington, Bruce South Carolina
39.5 Adams, Davante Fresno St.
39.5 Moncrief, Donte Mississippi

Broad Jump

rank distance (inches) name notes
1 134 Seastrunk, Lache Baylor
2 133 Desir, Pierre Lindenwood
3 132 Reese, Tevin Baylor
  132 Moncrief, Donte Mississippi
  132 McKinnon, Jerick Georgia Southern
6 130 Shazier, Ryan Ohio St.
7 129 McGill, Keith Utah
  129 Williams, Andre Boston College
  129 Martin, Kareem North Carolina
10 128 Leonard, A.C. Tennessee St.
  128 Pierre-Louis, Kevin Boston College
  128 Verrett, Jason TCU
  128 Mack, Khalil Buffalo
  128 Jackson, Bennett Notre Dame
  128 Lyerla, Colt Oregon
  128 Fuller, Kyle Virginia Tech
  128 Jean-Baptiste, Stanley Nebraska

Fastest Three Cone Drill Times

rank time (seconds) name notes
1 6.47 Sorensen, Daniel BYU
2 6.53 Copeland, Damian Louisville
3 6.55 Lynch, Jordan Northern Illinois
4 6.57 Mitchell, Terrance Oregon
5 6.62 Gaines, Phillip Rice
6 6.63 Reese, Tevin Baylor
7 6.64 Starr, Tyler South Dakota
6.64 Janis, Jeff Saginaw Valley St.
9 6.68 Norwood, Kevin Alabama
  6.68 Grant, Ryan Tulane
6.69 Beckham, Odell LSU
6.69 Verrett, Jason TCU
6.69 Ellington, Bruce South Carolina

20 Yard Shuttle

rank time (seconds) name notes
1 3.81 Cooks, Brandin Oregon St.
2 3.90 Copeland, Damian Louisville
3 3.94 Burse, Isaiah Fresno St.
  3.94 Beckham, Odell LSU
5 3.95 Sorensen, Daniel BYU
  3.95 Ellington, Bruce South Carolina
7 3.96 Tripp, Jordan Montana
8 3.98 Janis, Jeff Saginaw Valley St.
9 4.00 Jackson, Bennett Notre Dame
4.00 Sankey, Bishop Washington
4.00 Verrett, Jason TCU
4.00 Reynolds, Rashaad Oregon St.
4.00 Mitchell, Terrance Oregon
4.00 Robinson, Allen Penn St.

60 Yard Shuttle

rank time (seconds) name  
1 10.72 Cooks, Brandin WR (Oregon State)
2 10.80 Sorensen, Daniel S (BYU)
3 10.84 Copeland, Damian WR (Louisville)
4 10.93 Beckham, Odell WR (LSU)
5 11.06 Johnson, Dontae CB (NC State)
6 11.12 Ellington, Bruce South Carolina
7 11.22 Mitchell, Terrance Oregon
8 11.31 Campanaro, Mike Wake Forest
9 11.36 Robinson, Allen Penn St.
  11.36 Gaffney, Tyler Stanford

Related Pages