Michelle Wie

full name: Michelle Wie
bio: Young US golfer with Korean heritage. She is heralded as the new superstar of world golf. Her skill and long drive has captured the attention of the golfing world. She turned pro a week before her 16th birthday, and has tried her hand oin some male events.
also known as: 'The Big Wiesy', a play on Ernie Els' nickname of 'The Big Easy'
born: October 11, 1989 in Honolulu, Hawaii
family:
physical profile: height: 6 foot 1 inch (1.85 meters)
sport: golf
achievements:
other interests:
what you may not know:
  • In 2006, she was named in a Time magazine article, "one of 100 people who shape our world."
  • She began playing the game of golf at the age of four
  • When Wie was 10, she shot a personal-best 64 in 18 holes (Olomana Golf Links)


Related Pages

send us a comment Any comments, suggestions, or corrections? Please let us know.

More Golf

Golf is a popular recreational game around the world. There are many ways to play golf. It is played by legends of the sport at the Olympics and the Majors. You can use Psychology, Physics, and Technology to improve your game. Fitness and Fitness Testing can fine-tune your performance, Nutrition to fine-tune your body.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800+ sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport? We also have sports winners lists, and about major sports events and a summary of every year.

 → How to Cite