Profile: Tim Cahill

full name: Timothy Filiga "Tim" Cahill
bio: Australian socceroo player. He made history at the 2006 Germany World Cup by scoring the first two goals by an Australian at the World Cup. Both goals came within the last 6 minutes of a match against Japan, bringing Australia from 0-1 to 2-1.
also known as: Tiny Tim, Tim. He has announced that is surname is pronounced "car-hill", not "cay-hill".
born: 6 December 1979, Sydney Australia
family:
  • He has a partner, Rebekah, and two sons, Shae and Kyah
  • Tim Cahill's mother is from Samoa, his father from England.
  • His younger brother Chris Cahill who was once the captain of the Samoan national football team. Another brother called Sean.
nationality: Australian
physical: height: 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
sport: Football
teams / clubs:
  • Australia
  • 2015 Shanghai Shenhua
  • 2012–2014 New York Red Bulls
  • 2004-2012 Everton
  • 1997-2004 Millwall
  • 1996 Sydney United
position: attacking central midfielder
foot:
jersey number: #4 for Australia, #17 for Everton
achievements: Socceroos debut v Sth Africa in March 2004
what you may not know:
  • Scored a hat-trick against Fiji in the 2006 World Cup qualifiers
  • Scored the first ever goal in World Cup finals for Australia (and the second too). Then in 2007 he became the first Australian player to score at an Asian Cup.
  • He has a trademark corner flag goal celebration, where he pretends to trade punches with the flag.
  • He owns a Bugatti Veyron 16.4, the most powerful, expensive and fastest street legal car in the world.

Related Pages