Profile: Mark Bresciano

full name: Mark Bresciano
bio: Bresciano is one of Australia's most talented footballers
also known as: Marco
born: 11 February 1980, Melbourne Australia
nationality: Australian
physical: height: 1.82 m (5 ft 11+1⁄2 in)
sport: Football
teams / clubs: Australi, Empoli, Parma, Palermo
position: midfielder
foot:
jersey number: #23 for Australia
achievements: Socceroos debut v France in JUne 2001
what you may not know:
  • He is well known for his "Spartacus" goal celebration, which involves stopping in the position from where he shot from, clenching his fists by his side and raising his chin. He stands still, usually until mobbed by his teammates.
  • Called Marco by many, but birth certificate has Mark
  • Bresciano's father is Italian and his mother Croatian

Related Pages