Mike Hussey

full name: Michael Edward Killeen Hussey
bio: Australian cricketer
also known as: Mr Cricket, Huss, The Huss
family:
born: May 27, 1975, Morley, Western Australia
physical attributes: Height: 1.80 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm medium
Batting Style: Left Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Durham, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire, Western Australia
debut:
  • His test debut was versus West Indies at Brisbane - Nov 3-7, 2005 
achievements:
  • One-Day International Player of the Year in 2006
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 182
  • Best Bowling figures: 0/2
what you may not know:
  • Hussey made 15,313 first-class runs before making it intot he Australia side, a record.
  • He also holds the record of the fastest player to 1000 Test runs, taking only 166 days

Related Pages