Anna Kournikova

full name: Anna Kournikova
bio: She played in a club near her place until age 11. Afterwards she moved to Bradenton, Florida (USA) to train with Nick Bollitierri at the Bollitierri Tennis Academy. At 14, she represented Russia in a Federation Cup match and at this became the youngest player ever to win a fed cup match. She has been mock due to her success off the court without on court success, though is now making a name for herself as a double player.
also known as: blonde superstar
family: her parents are Alla and Sergei Kournikov
born: 7 June 1981, in Moscow, Russia
physical attributes: height: 5' 8
weight: 123 lbs.
shoe size: she wears size 9 in US (40 for Europeans)
sport: Tennis
rep. country: Russia
lives: Miami, Florida, USA
coach: previously Pavel Slozil, now her mother
achievements:
  • She played in the women's team event Federation Cup at age 14 and won her first professional title at 15 years.
  • She won her first professional title in 1999 at Midland, Michigan, an ITF tournament.
  • In 1999, she won her first Grand Slam title, a doubles victory with Martina Hingis at the Australian Open.
what you may not know:
  • Her father,Sergei, is a former Greco-Roman wrestling champion, had earned a PhD and was a professor at the University of Physical Culture and Sport in Moscow.
  • Her mother Alla, was 18 when Anna was born, and had been a 400-meter runner.
  • She received her first tennis racket at 5 years old when her parents sold their TV to buy her it for christmas.
  • People magazine named her one of the "50 Most Beautiful People" of 1998.

Related Pages

Popular Pages

Comments

Tennis Extra

Tennis is one of the world's most popular sports, with many major tournaments. Who is the Fittest Tennis Player? See info about tennis fitness and fitness testing for tennis. Science is important: see the physics of tennis and psychology of tennis. Compare the Height of all Wimbledon Winners and other information about the Anthropometry and Tennis.

How to Cite