Don Bradman

full name: Donald George Bradman
bio: Undoubtedly the greatest cricketer of all time.
also known as: The Don, The Boy from Bowral, Braddles
family: Parents: George and Emily Bradman
Siblings: one brother and three sisters
born: Born in Cootamundra NSW on August 27th 1908. Grew up in the NSW Southern Highlands town of Bowral.
died: 25 February 2001, Kensington Park, Adelaide, South Australia
physical attributes: Height: 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Leg Break
sport: Cricket
teams / clubs: New South Wales, South Australia, Australia.
personal bests: Highest Test Score 334 (average 99.94)
achievements:Statue of Donald Bradman outside the Bradman Museum in Bowral.
Statue of Donald Bradman outside the Bradman Museum in Bowral.Bradman Oval in Bowral
'Bradman Oval' in Bowral where The Don played as a youngster.
Test Match StatisticsMatches 52 BattingInnings 80
Runs 72
Not Out 10
Runs 6996
Hundreds 29
Fifties 13BowlingWickets 2
Balls 160
Maidens 3
Best Bowling 1-8
Average 36.00 Catches 32
  • 1927/28 – Scored a century on his grade cricket debut for Sydney club, St George.
  • 1927/28 – Selected for his first Sheffield Shield match, scoring a century on debut against S.A.
  • Played for NSW until 1933/34.
  • 1928/29 – Selected in the Australian team for the Test series against England after playing only 9 first class matches.
  • Made his debut in the 1st Test in Brisbane, scoring 18 runs and 1 run respectively.
  • Bradman was relegated to 12th man for the 2nd Test, but made amends in the 3rd Test in Melbourne, scoring his first Test century.
  • January 1930 – In a Sheffield Shield match against Queensland at the SCG, scored an incredible 452 not out.
  • 1931 – Named Wisden’s Cricketer of the Year.
  • 1932/33 – In an attempt to curb Bradman’s batting prowess, England adopts "Bodyline" bowling during its Australian tour.
  • While his run-making was curbed, "The Don" still managed to top the Australian averages.
  • 1934 – Appointed Australian vice captain for the tour of England.
  • Shared a fourth wicket partnership of 388 runs with Bill Ponsford in the 4th Test at Leeds.
  • In the final Test at The Oval, Bradman hit 244 runs, while the second wicket partnership with Ponsford was a Test record 451.
  • 1935/36 to 1948/49 – Played Sheffield Shield for South Australia.
  • 1936 – Appointed Australian captain for the Ashes series, which the Aussies won 3-2.
  • 1948 – Led the "Invincibles" for the series against England. He then retired from Test cricket, making his last appearance in the 5th Test at The Oval.
  • 1949 – Knighted for his services to cricket.
  • 1960/63 and 1969/72 – Chairman of the Australian Cricket Board.
  • 1979 – Appointed Companion of the Order of Australia (AC).
  • January 2nd 2000 – Selected Captain of the Blues Cricket Team of the Millennium.
  • January 18th 2000 – Selected Captain of the Australian Cricket Board’s Test Team of the Century.
what you may not know:
  • Don Bradman played his first cricket match at age 11 in Bowral. He scored 55 runs and the oval on which he played is now called 'Bradman Oval' (see photo to left).
  • He scored his first century at age 12
  • Young Donald honed his cricketing skills by throwing a golf ball against a small brick wall and hitting it on the rebound with a cricket stump.
  • His father took young Don to the Sydney Cricket Ground in 1921 to watch a Test Match. Don said to his father "I shall never be satisfied until I play on this ground".
more information:
  • Test Debut: Australia v England at Brisbane, 1st Test, 1928/29
  • Last Test: Australia v England at The Oval, 5th Test, 1948

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus

max workouts ultimate fitness program