Michael Jordan

full name: Michael Jeffrey Jordan
bio: Jordan played 14 exceptional seasons in the NBA.
also known as: "Air Jordan", "His Airness", "MJ"
family: Michael's parents are Deloris and James Jordan, Michael was the fourth of five children. He married Juanita Vanoy in September 1989. They had two sons (Jeffrey Michael and Marcus James) and a daughter (Jasmine). After being on/off for a while, their marriage finally ended in 2006.
born: February 17, 1963, in Brooklyn, New York
physical attributes: Height - 6'6" or 198cm
Weight - 216 lbs or 98 kg
playing position: Shooting Guard
teams / clubs: Chicago Bulls and Washington Wizards
Jersey Numbers: 23 and 45
achievements:
  • selected in all star team 14 times.
  • 6 NBA titles (all with the Chicago Bulls): 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98.
  • voted No.1 of the 50 Greatest Players in NBA History (1996)
what you may not know:
  • schooling: High School - Laney H.S. in Wilmington, NC; College - North Carolina 1985.
  • He was selected by Chicago in the first round (third overall) of the 1984 NBA Draft.

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus

max workouts ultimate fitness program