John Steffensen

full name: John Steffensen
bio: Australian 400 m sprinter came to prominence at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games with Gold in the 400 m individual event
also known as: steffo
born: Perth, Australia, August 30,1982
physical: height: 180 cm
weight: 71 kg
family:
  • Father: Russel Steffensen
  • Sisters: Alexandria & Rozleigh
marital status: single: girlfriend Zoe Balbi in 2006
sport: Athletics
team / club: University of WA
event: 400m sprint
personal bests: 44.73 sec
achievements:
  • Olympic silver in 4x400m in 2004
  • 8th in 400m World Championships Helsinki 2005
  • 1st 400m Commonwealth Games 2006
what you may not know:
  • His parent signed him up for Little Athletics when he was seven to get rid of excess energy.
  • He once gave up athletics for amateur boxing, becoming a triple golden gloves and state champion, losing 6 of 32 bouts.

Related Pages