Marion Jones

full name: Marion Jones
bio: The fastest woman in the world? Jones dominated track and field for much of the late 1990's. She become the first woman in history to win five track and field medals in one Olympics: three gold, two bronze. However, there was controversy about claims she is implicated in the Balco Laboratories drug taking scandal, and in August 2006 was found to have EPO in her system. In 2007 she admitted that she had taken the banned performance enhancing substance THG (also known as The Clear) in the lead up to the 2000 Sydney Olympics, and has subsequently forfeited all medals and prizes dating back to September 2000.
also known as: "the fastest woman on the planet", drug cheat
born: October 12, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA
family: Parents: George and Marion Jones
education: Rio Mesa High School, Thousand Oaks High School, University of North Carolina
physical attributes: Height: 5-11
Weight: 150 lbs
sport: Athletics (Track & Field)
team / club: Nike
events: Sprints, Long Jump
personal bests: 100m - 10.65 sec (1998)
200m - 21.62 sec (1998)
400m - 49.59 sec (2000)
Long Jump - 7.31 m / 23-11.75 (1998).
achievements:
  • Highlights: 2000 Olympic 100m, 200m & 4x400m champ, bronze medal in LJ and 4x100m; 2-time World 100m champion (‘97, ‘99); 2-time World 4x100m champion (‘97, ‘01); 2001 World 200m gold medalist; 12-time U.S. Outdoor Champion (3 in LJ, 4 in 100, 5 in 200); 2002 U.S. Champion (100m & 200m); 1999 World LJ bronze medalist; 2002 World Cup 100m gold medalist
  • Jones made history at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, Australia, winning three gold medals, the 100-meter dash, the 200-meter dash, and the 1,600-meter relay, and two bronze medals, in the long jump and the 400-meter relay. She's the first woman to win five medals at one Olympics.
what you may not know: After watching Florence Griffith Joyner and Jackie Joyner-Kersee compete at the Seoul Olympics, Marion, an eighth-grader, wrote on a school blackboard: "I want to be an Olympic champion."

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus