Maria Sharapova

full name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova
bio:

Sharapova started hitting tennis balls at age four. At age nine she began training at Nick Bollettieri’s Tennis Academy in Bradenton, Florida, USA - a big commitment and sacrifice as she was away from her family and country at such a young age. This sacrifice is now paying dividends with success on and off the tennis court. In early 2016 she failed a drug test, and later admitted to testing positive for meldonium which she had been taking for years but was only recently added to the banned substances list.

 

also known as: Masha
family: Yuri and Yelena Sharapov
born: April 19, 1987 in Nyagan, Russia (Siberian Region)
physical attributes: Height: 6'2
Weight: 130 lbs. (59 kg)
Plays right-handed
sport: Tennis
a Wimbeldon final - willians v sharapova

a Wimbeldon final - Serena Williams v Sharapova
rep. country: Russia
lives: Bradenton, Florida, USA
coach: her father Yuri Sharapov and Robert Lansdorp
achievements:

BEST GRAND SLAM PERFORMANCES

Australian Open: winner 2008
Roland Garros: winner 2012
US Open: winner 2006
Wimbledon: winner 2004

what you may not know:
  • At six years of age she participated in a tennis exhibition in Moscow that featured Martina Navratilova.
  • Her off-court interests include fashion, singing, dancing and movies (favorites are Mona Lisa Smile, Something's Gotta Give and Love Actually).
  • She enjoys reading books in the Sherlock Holmes and Pippi Longstocking series.
  • She prefers Russian and Thai cuisine
  • Her favorite dessert is French crepes with Nutella.
  • Her favorite drinks are orangina and virgin strawberry daiquiris
  • She signed with IMG Models in November 2003

 



Related Pages

send us a comment Any comments, suggestions, or corrections? Please let us know.

Tennis Extra

Tennis is one of the most popular sports in the world. Players must focus on Fitness, Nutrition and Psychology. Who is the greatest ever, the fittest ever? It might be Federer, but Nadal and Williams have the most grand slam wins.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800+ sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport? We also have sports winners lists, and about major sports events and a summary of every year.

 → How to Cite