Lleyton Hewitt

full name: Lleyton Hewitt
bio: Hewitt is the best performed Australian tennis player in recet years. He was once ranked number one in the world, and has won two Grand Slam events.
also known as: Rusty
family: Hewitt married Australian soap opera star Bec Cartwright in July 2005. His parents are Glynn & Sherilyn, and he has one sister, Jaslyn, who is two years younger.
born: 24/02/1981 in Adelaide
physical attributes: Height: 180 cm
Weight: 68 kg
sport: Tennis. Plays Right-handed
rep. country: Australia
lives: Adelaide, South Australia
coaches: Darren Cahill and Peter Smith
achievements:
  • US Open (2001) beating Pete Sampras in the final
  • Wimbledon (2002), a straight-sets win over David Nalbandian.
what you may not know:
  • Hewitt turned pro in 1998
  • Hewitt began dating fellow tennis pro Kim Clijsters after they met at the 2000 Australian Open; the couple became engaged in December 2003 but split in 2004.
  • He first played for Australia's Davis Cup team in 1999.
  • Hewitt competed at Sydney in the 2000 Summer Olympics.
  • His favorite band is Midnight Oil.
  • Favorite foods are a meat pie, chips and tomato sauce.
  • He is a passionate supporter of the Australia rules football team the Adelaide Crows. He played Aussie Rules until age 13, when he decided to pursue a career in tennis.


Related Pages

send us a comment Any comments, suggestions, or corrections? Please let us know.

Tennis Extra

Tennis is one of the most popular sports in the world. Players must focus on Fitness, Nutrition and Psychology. Who is the greatest ever, the fittest ever? It might be Federer, but Nadal and Williams have the most grand slam wins.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800+ sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport? We also have sports winners lists, and about major sports events and a summary of every year.

 → How to Cite