Tiger Woods

full name: Eldrick "Tiger" Woods

bio: Tiger is considered by many to be the greatest golfer of all time. He is the winner of 15 Majors (as of April 2019). In 2009 his extramarital affairs spectacularly became public knowledge, and since then it has been a battle for him to regain the respect of the sporting public.

also known as: Tiger. He was nicknamed "Tiger" after a Vietnamese soldier who was a friend of his father in Vietnam.

born: December 30, 1975 in Cypress, California

family:

physical profile:

height: 6'2"
weight: approx. 180 lbs

Tiger Woods Tiger Woods

achievements:

other interests: Tiger Woods Foundation, created to provide minority participation in golf and related activities.

what you may not know:

Share:

Related Pages

Comments

Sport Extra

Check out the 800 sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite