Cadel Evans

full name: Cadel Lee Evans
bio:

Well performing Australian cyclist best known as the winner of the 2011 Le Tour de France, having finished 2nd twice previously.

also known as: Cuddles
born:

14 February 1977 in Katherine, Northern Territory, Australia

family: Cadel is married to Chiara Passerini, an Italian pianist
physical: height: 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
weight: 64 kg (140 lb; 10.1 st)
sport: Cycling
team: BMC Racing Team (previously Team Telekom then Davitamon-Lotto)
event: road racing
achievements:
  • Before turning to road cycling in 2001, Evans was a champion mountain biker
  • In 2007 he became the first Australian to win the UCI ProTour.
  • He won the UCI Road World Championships cycling event on 27 September 2009 in Mendrisio, Switzerland, the first Australian to do so.
  • he has the highest Tour de France finishes for an Australian, coming second in 2007 and 2008, fourth in 2006 and ultimately winning the event in 2011.
  • In 2011, Cadel became the first Australian to win the Tour de France.
what you may not know:
  • Evans inherited his surname from his great-grandfather who hailed from Wales.
  • he attended Eltham High School in Melbourne, Victoria during his teenage years.
  • was part of the Australian Institute of Sport team from 1994-1999.
  • Evans came 7th in the men's cross-country mountain bike race at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney

Related Pages