Roger Federer

Roger Federer Roger Federer
full name: Roger Federer
bio: Federer is one of the all time Tennis greats, and has dominated the game in recent years. He won his sixth Wimbledon title in 2009. When he won his first French Open title in 2009, he equaled Pete Sampras's record of 14 grand slam titles and became the sixth man to win all four majors.
also known as: Rog, El reloj suizo (The Swiss watch), "The Natural"
family: Father: Robert Federer (Swiss-German)
Mother: Lynette (South African)
Sibling: he has an older sister (by 20 months), Diana
born: August 08, 1981, (08:40 a.m.) in Basel, Switzerland
physical attributes: Height: 6'1'' (186 cm)
Weight: 187lbs (85 kg)
Right-handed (single-handed backhand)
sport: Tennis
rep. country: Switzerland
lives: Oberwil, Switzerland
coaches: including Tony Roche, Peter Lundgren, Peter Carter, and Seppli Kacovsky
achievements: 15 Grand Slam titles: Australian Open (2004, 2006, 2007); French Open (2009); Wimbledon (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009); US Open (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)
what you may not know:
  • he turned pro in 1998
  • his official website bio lists his hobbies as Sports (golf, soccer, skiing), friends, Playstation, music, and playing cards.
  • Roger's former idols are Boris Becker and Stefan Edberg
  • He main language is German, but he also speaks fluently in French and English - he conducts press conferences in all three languages.
  • Two days after winning his first Wimbledon, he was presented with a 1,760 lb. milking cow he named "Juliette" as a gift from tournament organizers in Gstaad, Switzerland.

Share:

Related Pages

Popular Content

Comments

Tennis Extra

Tennis is one of the world's most popular sports, with many major tournaments. Who is the Fittest Tennis Player? See info about tennis fitness and fitness testing for tennis. Science is important: see the physics of tennis and psychology of tennis. Compare the Height of all Wimbledon Winners and other information about Anthropometry and Tennis.

How to Cite