> Players

AFL Draft Combine Player List 2011

Here is the list of the invited players to the 2011 NAB AFL Draft Combine at Etihad Stadium, including 10 internationals. An additional 130 players were tested in Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth in the following week for the state based testing component. The list is sorted by state followed by field position.

Player Club State Position
Brendon Ah Chee South Fremantle WA Medium forward
Dayle Garlett Swan Districts WA Medium forward
Marley Williams Claremont WA Medium forward
Myles Bolger South Fremantle WA Ruckman
Corey Gault Swan District WA Ruckman
Elliott Yeo East Fremantle WA Medium defender
Stephen Coniglio Swan Districts WA Small forward / midfielder
Cam Eardley East Fremantle WA Small forward / midfielder
Bradley Hill West Perth WA Small forward / midfielder
Tom Mitchell Claremont WA Small forward / midfielder
Shane Nelson West Perth WA Small forward / midfielder
Murray Newman Swan Districts WA Small forward / midfielder
Jaegar O'Meara Perth WA Small forward / midfielder
Shannon Taylor Claremont WA Small forward / midfielder
Steven Verrier South Fremantle WA Medium midfielder
Joel Hamling Claremont WA Tall forward
Shane Kersten South Fremantle WA Tall forward
Fraser McInnes Perth WA Tall forward
Nathan Blee East Perth WA Tall defender
Alex Howard Swan Districts WA Tall defender
Jordan Lockyer West Perth WA Tall defender
Jack Crisp Murray Bushrangers VIC Medium forward
Hayden Crozier Eastern Ranges VIC Medium forward
Lachlan Edwards Geelong Falcons VIC Medium forward
Daniel Markworth Calder Cannons VIC Medium forward
Michael Mascoulis Northern Knights VIC Medium forward
Nick O'Brien North Ballarat Rebels VIC Medium forward
Brett O'Hanlon Dandenong Stingrays VIC Medium forward
Rory Taggart North Ballarat Rebels VIC Medium forward
Jackson Coleman Sandringham Dragons VIC Ruckman
Leif Cope Eastern Ranges VIC Ruckman
Tom Downie North Ballarat Rebels VIC Ruckman
Todd Elton Dandenong Stingrays VIC Ruckman
Jay Lever Geelong Falcons VIC Ruckman
Billy Longer Northern Knights VIC Ruckman
Fletcher Roberts Sandringham Dragons VIC Ruckman
Callum Sinclair Port Melbourne VIC Ruckman
Cameron Tudor Geelong Falcons VIC Ruckman
Jed Bews Geelong Falcons VIC Medium defender
Matthew Buntine Dandenong Stingrays VIC Medium defender
Brad Crouch North Ballarat Rebels VIC Medium defender
Sam Docherty Gippsland Power VIC Medium defender
Brandon Ellis Calder Cannons VIC Medium defender
Jack Johnstone Gippsland Power VIC Medium defender
Josh Tynan Gippsland Power VIC Medium defender
Taylor Adams Geelong Falcons VIC Small forward / midfielder
Toby Greene Oakleigh Chargers VIC Small forward / midfielder
Alex Greenwood Eastern Ranges VIC Small forward / midfielder
Will Hoskin-Elliott Western Jets VIC Small forward / midfielder
Alex Woodward Sandringham Dragons VIC Small forward / midfielder
Jamie Elliott Murray Bushrangers VIC Small forward / midfielder
Devon Smith Geelong Falcons VIC Small forward / midfielder
Clay Smith Gippsland Power VIC Small forward / midfielder
Adam Kennedy Western Jets VIC Small forward / midfielder
Ahmed Saad Northern Bullants VIC Small forward / midfielder
Meyrick Buchanan Geelong Falcons VIC Small forward / midfielder
Lachlan Dalgleish North Ballarat Rebels VIC Medium midfielder
Matthew Haynes Northern Knights VIC Medium midfielder
Nick Haynes Dandenong Stingrays VIC Medium midfielder
Elliott Kavanagh Western Jets VIC Medium midfielder
Jackson Merrett Geelong Falcons VIC Medium midfielder
Jack Newnes Northern Knights VIC Medium midfielder
Sebastian Ross North Ballarat Rebels VIC Medium midfielder
Tom Sheridan Calder Cannons VIC Medium midfielder
Liam Sumner Sandringham Dragons VIC Medium midfielder
Dom Tyson Oakleigh Chargers VIC Medium midfielder
Nick Vlastuin Northern Knights VIC Medium midfielder
Max Warren Eastern Ranges VIC Medium midfielder
Jason Williams Calder Cannons VIC Medium midfielder
Michael Bussey Eastern Ranges VIC Tall forward
Tom Curran Oakleigh Chargers VIC Tall forward
Jake Hammond Oakleigh Chargers VIC Tall forward
Dylan Orval Oakleigh Chargers VIC Tall forward
Jackson Paine Sandringham Dragons VIC Tall forward
Jonathon Patton Eastern Rangers VIC Tall forward
Xavier Richards Sandringham Dragons VIC Tall forward
Jai Sheehan Geelong Falcons VIC Tall forward
Lachlan Smith Murray Bushrangers VIC Tall forward
Jordan Staley Gippsland Power VIC Tall forward
Patrick Wearden Murray Bushrangers VIC Tall forward
Andrew Boseley Geelong Falcons VIC Tall defender
Alex Brown Oakleigh Chargers VIC Tall defender
Ben Darrou Sandringham Dragons VIC Tall defender
Simon Derry Gippsland Power VIC Tall defender
Sam Frost Sandringham Dragons VIC Tall defender
Jordan Kelly Dandenong Stingrays VIC Tall defender
Tim Mohr Casey Scorpions VIC Tall defender
Michael Talia Calder Cannons VIC Tall defender
Adam Tomlinson Oakleigh Chargers VIC Tall defender
Benjamin Brown Glenorchy TAS Ruckman
Jimmy Webster Glenorchy TAS Medium defender
Daniel Joseph Glenorchy TAS Medium midfielder
Julian Dobosz North Hobart TAS Tall forward
Brody Mihocek Burnie TAS Tall defender
Henry Schade North Hobart TAS Tall defender
Matthew Jacquier Woodville West-Torrens SA Medium forward
Jordan Murdoch Glenelg SA Medium forward
Chad Wingard Sturt SA Medium forward
Brodie Grundy Sturt SA Ruckman
Alex Forster Norwood SA Medium defender
Brad McKenzie Sturt SA Medium defender
Steve Rusca Central Districts SA Medium defender
Ben Kennedy Glenelg SA Small forward / midfielder
Luke Brown Norwood SA SA Small forward / midfielder
Luke Wilson Port Magpies SA Small forward / midfielder
Cameron Ellis-Yolmen Woodville West-Torrens SA Medium midfielder
Mitchell Grigg Norwood SA Medium midfielder
Josh Waldhuter Central Districts SA Medium midfielder
Peter Yagmoor Morningside QLD Small forward / midfielder
Louis Egger NT Thunder NT Medium defender
Kelvin Williams Darwin NT Medium defender
Gibson Turner NT Thunder NT Small forward / midfielder
Jordan King-Wilson NT Thunder NT Small forward / midfielder
Brendan Beno Bougainville (PNG)
Gideon Simon Mt Hagan (PNG)
Chen Shao Liang Guangdong Province, Chao Zhou (China)
Yoshi Harris Boe District (Nauru)
Kurt Heatherley Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)
Emmett Bradley Derry (Ireland)
Sean Hurley Kildare (Ireland)
Benjamin Shearry Idaho (USA)
Eric Wallace Winston-Salem (USA)
Yannick Crowder Stone Mountain (USA)

Share:

Related Pages

send us a comment Any comments, suggestions or corrections? Please let us know.

Sport Extra

Check out the 800+ sports in the Encyclopedia of Every Sport. Well not every sport, as there is a list of unusual sports, extinct sports and newly created sports. How to get on these lists? See What is a sport?

How to Cite