Ken Rosewall

full name: Kenneth Robert Rosewall
bio: Rosewall was a champion tennis player, renowned for his backhand. He had an exceptionally long career at the highest levels, spanning from the early 1950s to the early 1970s.
also known as: "Muscles", a sarcastic nickname becasue he was quite thin.
family: His parents played tennis and owned tennis courts, giving him a good background in the game
born: November 02, 1934 in Sydney
physical attributes: Height: 5-foot-7
Weight: 135 pounds
sport: Tennis, plays left handed
rep. country: Australia
lives:
coaches:
achievements:bust of Ken Rosewall
  • won 18 Grand Slam titles in total
  • Grand Slam singles tournaments (8 titles)
    • Australian Open: 1953, 1955, 1971, 1972
    • French Open: 1953, 1968
    • U.S. Open: 1956, 1970
what you may not know:
  • attended Kogarah High School 1947-1949
  • Although he was a natural left-hander, he was taught by his father to play right-handed, thus developing his super backhand.
  • turned pro in 1957
  • became the youngest ever Australian Open Champion in 1953, aged 18
  • At age 37, he became the oldest Australian Open Champion in 1972.
  • During Rosewall's long playing career. he remained virtually injury-free, which helped him to still win tournaments at the age of 43, and remain ranked in the top 15 in the world.
  • Although he was a finalist four times at Wimbledon, it was the one major tournament that eluded him.
  • Inducted into the Internation Tennis Hall of Fame in 1980

Related Pages

Old Comments