Andre Agassi

full name: Andre Kirk Agassi
bio: Andre Agassi was primed to be a tennis champion from a very early age. Agassi turned pro in 1986 at aged 16. In a long and distinguished career, he is one of only five players to have won all four Grand Slam singles events. He retired in September 2006.
also known as: The Punisher, The Sheriff
family:
  • Was married to actress Brooke Shields 1997-1999.
  • Married fellow tennis player Steffi Graf in 2001. Together they have two children: son, Jaden Gil (b.2001), and daughter, Jaz Elle (b. 2003).
born: born April 29, 1970, in Las Vegas, Nevada
physical attributes: Height: 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)
Weight: 177 lb (80 kg)
sport: Tennis. Plays right handed forehand, two-handed backhand
rep. country: USA
lives: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
coaches: many, including Nick Bollettieri, Darren Cahill ...
achievements: He is one of only five players to have won all four Grand Slam singles events during his career. He is also the only player in the open era to have won every Grand Slam singles title, the Masters, the Davis Cup, and Olympic gold medal. He won eight Grand Slam singles tournaments and an Olympic gold medal in singles.
what you may not know:
  • Agassi dated American singer Barbara Streisand in the early 1990s.
  • His father Emmanuel "Mike" Agassi represented Iran in boxing at the 1948 and 1952 Olympic Games before immigrating to the United States.
  • He owns a 10-seat Lockheed JetStar 731 jet with call letters on the tail representing his first Grand Slam title at Wimbledon (N-792AA).
  • Oldest top ranked male player in the ATP Entry Rankings: 33 years 4 months.

Related Pages