Michael Phelps

full name: Michael Fred Phelps
bio: US swimmer Michael Phelps made his appearance on the world stage at the age of 15, as the youngest member of 2000 Sydney Olympic Games team. In Athens in 2004, his haul of six gold and two bronze medals was one of the most amazing performances in Olympic swimming history. He went on the be the most successful athlete at three Olympic Games. In 2008 in Beijing he won all eight of the events he competed in. In Phelps last appearance at the 2012 Olympics, he won four golds and two silver, leaving him with a tally of 22 Olympic medals (18 of them gold). He is being hailed as 'the greatest Olympian of all time'.
also known as: Baltimore Bullet, MP
born: June 30, 1985
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
parents: Fred and Debbie Phelps
physical attributes: Height: 6 ft. 3in. (193 cm)
Weight: 165 (88 kg)
Feet size: 14
Arm span: 200 cm
sport: Swimming
team / club: USA, North Baltimore AC
events: Freestyle, Butterfly and Individual Medley events
personal bests: Phelps seems to break a world record almost daily, so it is hard to keep up with his personal bests!
achievements:
  • Only swimmer to ever break seven world records at one meet
  • youngest member of 2000 Olympic Games team, and youngest male Olympian since 1932.
  • Swimmer of the year 2001 (USA Swimming) plus more ...
  • He broke five world records at the 2003 world championships
  • Athens Olympic Results, 2004
    • 400m individual medley,4:08.26 WR,1st
    • 4x100m freestyle relay,3:14:62,3rd
    • 200m freestyle,1:45.32 AR,3rd
    • 200m butterfly,1:54.04 OR,1st
    • 4x200m freestyle relay,7:07.33,1st
    • 200m individual medley,1:57.14 OR,1st
    • 100m butterfly,0:51.25 OR,1st
    • 4x100m medley relay,3:31:54 WR,1st
  • Beijing Olympic Results, 2008 (8 x gold)
    • 100 m butterfly 50.58 (OR)
    • 200 m butterfly 1:52.03 (WR)
    • 200 m freestyle 1:42.96 (WR)
    • 200 m individual medley 1:54.23 (WR)
    • 400 m individual medley 4:03.84 (WR)
    • 4×100 m freestyle relay 3:08.24 (WR)
    • 4×200 m freestyle relay 6:58.56 (WR)
    • 4×100 m medley relay 3:29.34 (WR)
  • London Olympic Results, 2012 (4 gold, 2 silver)
    • 100 m butterfly 51.21 (1st)
    • 200 m individual medley 1:54.27 (1st)
    • 4×200 m freestyle relay 6:59.70 (1st)
    • 4×100 m medley relay 3:29.35 (1st)
    • 200 m butterfly 1:53.01 (2nd)
    • 4×100 m freestyle relay 3:10.38 (2nd)
what you may not know:
  • he has two sisters: Whitney and Hillary
  • Favorite music: Rap (DMX), Favorite movie: Austin Powers
  • Phelps swam in the 2000 Sydney Olympics as a 15 year old in a just one event, the 200m butterfly, finishing fifth.
  • in 2001 Phelps broke the world record in the 200 m butterfly to become the youngest man ever to set a swimming world record (15 years and 9 months).
  • In his career he set 39 world records (29 individual, 10 relay)

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus