Profile: Pelé

full name: Edson Arantes do Nascimento
bio: Pelé is the first soccer player to truly reach superstar status - his name is still mentioned even today, more than a quarter century after his retirement. Apart from his popularity, Pelé's life story is what all soccer players dream of. He began as a poor boy from the slums in Tres Coracoes, Brazil but earned fame and fortune through his talent on the football pitch.
also known as: Pele or Pelé, The King
born: 23 October 1940 in Tres Coracoes, Brazil
nationality: Brazilian
physical: height: 172 cm / 5 feet 7 inches
Weight: 67 kg / 150 pounds
sport: Football or Soccer
teams / clubs: Santos (Brazil)
New York Cosmos (USA)
position: attacking midfielder, forward
foot: Right
jersey number: #10
achievements: His achievements are too numerous to mention. Suffice to say, he was announced as joint winner of of FIFA Player of the Century by FIFA, in December 2000, the prize shared with Maradona,
what you may not know: Has a son goalkeeper
share this page:

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus