Profile: Diego Maradona

full name: Diego Armando Maradona
bio: Diego Armando Maradona has enthralled both fans and critics during the long span of his career, from his debut in professional football during 1975 to his farewell match in November of 2001. Throughout a quarter of a century, Diego has influenced a multitude of people including some of the top soccer players today. In addition to his brilliant skill, Maradona has stirred global controversy of unmatched magnitude. Regardless of his off field actions, Maradona is still regarded as the most skillful soccer player of all time.
also known as: The King, Pibe de Oro, "El Pibe de Oro" (The Golden Boy), "el Diego", "pelusa"
born: 30 October 1960 in Villa Fiorito, Buenos Aires
nationality: Argentinian
physical: height: 168 cm / 5'8" feet
weight: 78 kg / 172 pounds (in 1997)
sport: Football or Soccer
teams / clubs: Argentinos Juniors (Buenos Aires)
Boca Juniors (Buenos Aires)
Barcelona (Spain)
Napoli (Italy)
Sevilla (Spain)
Newell's Old Boys (Rosario)
position: Midfielder/Attacker
foot: Left
jersey number: #10
achievements: 1979-81 Argentine Football Writers' Footballer of the Year
1979-81, 1986 Argentine Sports Writers' Footballer of the Year
1979-80, 1986 Argentine Sports Personality of the Year
1979, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992 South American Footballer of the Year (El Mundo, Caracas)
1986 Golden Ball for Best Player of the FIFA World Cup
1986 European Footballer of the Year (France Football)
1986-7 Best Footballer in the World (Onze)
1996 Golden Ball for services to football (France Football)
1999 Best World Cup goal (1986 (2-0) v. England)
1999 Argentine Sports Writers' Sportsman of the Century
2000 "FIFA best football player of the century", people's choice.His gratest moment was on June 22nd, 1986, at Mexico Football World Cup, Diego Maradona scored what mnay consider the best goal in Football World Cup history: he sent the ball to the net after eluding 5 English players and the English goalkeeper. Agentina National Team won that game and went on to win the World Cup. Maradona scored 5 goals and was the best player of the tournament.
what you may not know:
  • He has two daughters (Dalma and Giannina) from his former wife Claudia Villafane; has an illegitimate son (Diego Armando Junior) frm Christiana Sinagra; other women are suing him for child support
  • In 2002, Maradona published his autobiography Yo Soy El Diego, which became an instant bestseller in his home-country.
  • His coaching career included 1994 Mandiyú de Corrientes, 1995 Racing Club de Avellaneda
  • For his National Team Maradona crossed the ocean five times in twelve days and played with a hurt ankle.
  • November 3rd, 1978, in Tucuman, after a friendly match where they had beaten the Cosmos, the great "Kaiser" Franz Beckenbauer asked for his t-shirt as a souvenir.

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus
Untitled document