Billy Slater

full name: Billy Slater
bio: A rugby league dual premiership winner with the Melbourne Storm. He has also represented Australia.
also known as: Billy the Kid
family:
  • Wife, Nicole Slater. They married in Cairns in November 2009.
  • They have a daughter Tyla Rose.
born: 18 June 1983 in Nambour Queensland
physical attributes: Height: 178cm
Weight: 89kg
sport: Rugby League, plays full back
teams: Australia, Brisbane, Melbourne Storm
lives: Melbourne
achievements:

part of the 2007 and 2009 Melbourne Storm premiership teams. In 2008, Slater was voted the best international player in the world, winning the Golden Boot Award.

what you may not know:
  • Billy played junior footy for Innisfail in Queensland
  • Billy is the two time winner of the Australia's Greatest Athlete TV competition.
  • He owns a classic EH Holden with black dice as valve caps.
  • When he gets a spare minute from rugby league, he likes to head down the coast for a surf.

Related Pages