Wendell Sailor

full name: Wendell Jermaine Sailor
bio: Wendell Sailor’s imposing physique and raw power have guided him through an exceptional sporting career spanning both Rugby League and Union - he has represented his country in both rugby league and rugby union. In 2001 he moved codes from Rugby League to Union. In 2006 he received a two year suspension from all forms of professional sport after he was found to have used cocaine. After his suspension he returned to League. He announced his retirement at a press conference on 12 November 2009.
also known as: “Big Dell”
family: He is an Australian Torres Strait Islander
born: born 16 July 1974 in Sarina, Queensland
physical attributes: Height: 191 cm (6 ft 3 in)
Weight: 106 kg (16 st 10 lb)
sport: Rugby League, position Winger
teams: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane Broncos, Queensland Reds, New South Wales Warratahs
lives:
achievements:

he has won four Rugby League premierships, 3 State of Origin titles, a Rugby League World Cup (2000) and been capped for the Wallabies on 37 occasions.

what you may not know:
  • He began playing football at the age of 8
  • He turned professional in 1993.
  • He appeared on the second series of the Australia's Greatest Athlete TV competition.
  • He appeared on Dancing with the Stars.

Related Pages