2009 NHL Entry Draft Combine Results

The annual NHL Entry Draft combine assessment involves interviews, medical screenings, and fitness tests over a four-day period. Here are the results of the fitness assessments (See details of the testing procedures) for the 2009 NHL Scouting Combine, which took place on Monday May 25th until Saturday May 30th. Fitness Testing was held on Friday May 29th and Saturday May 30th. This year an echocardiogram test was added to the medical screening. See more NHL Entry Draft Combine Results.

Players

Central Scouting invited around 104 prospects to the 2009 NHL Scouting Combine, comprising WHL: 18 players), OHL (20 players), QMJHL (11 players), USNTDP (10 players), USHL (8 players), NCAA (1 player), Europe (21 players), High School (10 players), AJHL (2 players), and EJHL (1 player). See the complete list of 2009 combine invitees.

Results

Here are just the top 5 results from the 2009 combine. Not all results were available from the source, compared to other year results missing is Seated Medicine Ball Throw (4kg), Upper body push and pull test and VO2max duration.

Wingspan

Rank Score (inches) Player Team / League
1 80 TAYLOR DOHERTY KINGSTON (OHL)
2 80 BRIAN DUMOULIN JR. MONARCHS (EJHL)
3 79 JARED COWEN SPOKANE (WHL)
4 78 ROBIN LEHNER FROLUNDA JR. (SWE-JR.)
5 78 EDWARD PASQUALE SAGINAW (OHL)
78 NICOLAS DESLAURIERS ROUYN-NORANDA (QMJHL)

Skinfolds

Rank Score (sum of 6, mm) Player Team / League
1 36 TONI RAJALA ILVES JR. (FINLAND-JR.)
2 37 EVANDER KANE VANCOUVER (WHL)
3 39 GABRIEL LEMIEUX SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
4 39 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)
5 39 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL).

% Body Fat

Rank % bodyfat (Yuhasz) Player Team / League
1 6 BRIAN DUMOULIN JR. MONARCHS (EJHL)
2 7 TONI RAJALA ILVES JR. (FINLAND-JR.)
3 7 EVANDER KANE VANCOUVER (WHL)
4 7 GABRIEL LEMIEUX SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)
5 8 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)
6 8 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL)
7 8 LOUIS LEBLANC OMAHA (USHL)
8 8 ERIC GELINAS LEWISTON (QMJHL)
9 8 MAC BENNETT HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (HIGH-CT)
10 8 NICK LEDDY EDEN PRAIRIE (HIGH-MN)
11 8 MATTHEW HACKETT PLYMOUTH (OHL)

Grip Strength

Right Hand

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 167 JARED COWEN SPOKANE (WHL)
2 156 CARTER ASHTON LETHBRIDGE (WHL)
3 156 JESSE BLACKER WINDSOR (OHL)
4 152 JOSH BIRKHOLZ FARGO (USHL)
5 152 SCOTT STAJCER OWEN SOUND (OHL)
6 152 NICK LEDDY EDEN PRAIRIE (HIGH-MN)
7 152 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)

Left Hand

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 156 CARTER ASHTON LETHBRIDGE (WHL)
2 150 BRANDON MAXWELL USA U-18 (USDP)
3 150 JEFF COSTELLO CEDAR RAPIDS (USHL)
4 147 JOSH BIRKHOLZ FARGO (USHL)
5 147 GARRETT WILSON OWEN SOUND (OHL)
6 145 PHILIPPE PARADIS SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)

Bench Press Reps (at 150 lbs.)

Rank Score (reps) Player Team / League
1 18 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL)
2 18 RYAN O’REILLY ERIE (OHL)
3 18 CARL KLINGBERG FROLUNDA JR. (SWE-JR.)
4 17 JORDAN SCHROEDER U OF MINNESOTA (WCHA)
5 17 KYLE PALMIERI USA U-18 (USDP)
6 16 EVANDER KANE VANCOUVER (WHL)
7 16 TAYLOR DOHERTY KINGSTON (OHL)
8 16 ZACK KASSIAN PETERBOROUGH (OHL)
9 16 KENNY RYAN USA U-18 (USDP)
10 16 DMITRI ORLOV NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)
11 16 JORDAN CARON RIMOUSKI (QMJHL)
12 16 ZACH BUDISH EDINA HIGH (HIGH-MN)

Curls Ups

Rank Number Player Team / League
1 72 SAMI VATANEN JYP JR. (FINLAND-JR.)
2 65 CASSIDY MAPPIN RED DEER (WHL)
3 49 MATTHEW HACKETT PLYMOUTH (OHL)
4 44 DAVID GILBERT QUEBEC (QMJHL)
5 41 DREW SHORE USA U-18 (USDP)
6 40 BRAYDEN SCHENN BRANDON (WHL)

Push Ups

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 41 KYLE PALMIERI USA U-18 (USDP)
2 40 MAC BENNETT HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (HIGH-CT)
3 40 CORBAN KNIGHT OKOTOKS (AJHL)
4 39 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL)
5 38 ERIK HAULA SHAT.ST.MARY’S (HIGH-MN)
6 36 TOMAS TATAR ZVOLEN (SLOVAKIA)
7 36 JOHN MOORE CHICAGO (USHL)
8 35 MICHAEL LEE FARGO (USHL)
9 34 JORDAN SCHROEDER U OF MINNESOTA (WCHA)
10 33 CASSIDY MAPPIN RED DEER (WHL)
11 33 DMITRI ORLOV NOVOKUZNETSK (RUSSIA)

Standing Long Jump

Rank Score (inches) Player Team / League
1 119 MAC BENNETT HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (HIGH-CT)
2 116 STEFAN ELLIOTT SASKATOON (WHL)
3 115 JOONAS NATTINEN BLUES JR. (FINLAND-JR.)
4 115 KYLE PALMIERI USA U-18 (USDP)
5 115 JEREMY MORIN USA U-18 (USDP)
6 115 LOUIS LEBLANC OMAHA (USHL)
7 115 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)
8 115 JOSH BIRKHOLZ FARGO (USHL)

Vertical Jump (no pause)

Rank Score (inches) Player Team / League
1 34 MAC BENNETT HOTCHKISS SCHOOL (HIGH-CT)
2 33 KYLE PALMIERI USA U-18 (USDP)
3 33 MATT CLARK BRAMPTON (OHL)
4 33 TAYLOR DOHERTY KINGSTON (OHL)
5 33 CHRIS BROWN USA U-18 (USDP)
6 32 RYAN BOURQUE USA U-18 (USDP)
7 32 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)
8 32 JEREMY MORIN USA U-18 (USDP)
9 32 STEFAN ELLIOTT SASKATOON (WHL)
10 32 JOSH BIRKHOLZ FARGO (USHL)

Hand-Eye Coordination

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 26.9 TAYLOR DOHERTY KINGSTON (OHL)
2 29.4 JARED COWEN SPOKANE (WHL)
3 29.7 EDWARD PASQUALE SAGINAW (OHL)
4 29.9 RYAN ELLIS WINDSOR (OHL)
5 30.3 JESSE BLACKER WINDSOR (OHL)
6 30.6 CHRIS KREIDER ANDOVER (HIGH-MA)

Wingate Test

Peak Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 15.6 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL)
2 15.2 JOSH BIRKHOLZ FARGO (USHL)
3 15.1 GABRIEL LEMIEUX SHAWINIGAN
4 14.9 TAYLOR DOHERTY KINGSTON (OHL)
5 14.8 RYAN O’REILLY ERIE (OHL)
6 14.8 TOMAS VINCOUR EDMONTON (WHL)

Wingate Test: Mean Power Output (watts/kg)

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 11.8 BURKE GALLIMORE SASKATOON
2 11.7 JORDAN SZWARZ SAGINAW (OHL)
3 11.6 BRIAN DUMOULIN JR. MONARCHS (EJHL)
4 11.3 RYAN BOURQUE USA U-18 (USDP)
5 11.1 GABRIEL LEMIEUX SHAWINIGAN (QMJHL)

Wingate Test: Fatigue Index

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 37.1 BRAYDEN MCNABB KOOTENAY (WHL)
2 39 BURKE GALLIMORE SASKATOON (WHL)
3 39.9 KENNY RYAN USA U-18 (USDP)
4 40.4 TAYLOR BECK GUELPH (OHL)
5 40.7 NAZEM KADRI LONDON (OHL)

AEROBIC FITNESS

VO2max (ml/kg/min)

Rank Score Player Team / League
1 68.9 SAMI VATANEN JYP JR. (FINLAND-JR.)
2 68.7 OLIVER EKMAN-LARSSON LEKSAND (SWEDEN-2)
3 68.4 CORBAN KNIGHT OKOTOKS (AJHL)
4 65 CODY EAKIN SWIFT CURRENT (WHL)
5 64.6 CARTER ASHTON LETHBRIDGE (WHL)

Source

Related Pages