2016 NHL Combine Invited Players

The annual NHL Entry Draft combine assessment involves interviews, medical screenings, and fitness tests over a four-day period. Here is a complete list of the invited players for 2016. Also see the Top 10 Combine Results from 2016.

Player List

Central Scouting invited 114 players to the 2016 combine - 97 North American prospects and 17 from Europe.

Below is the list (sorted by last name) of all invitees, with the internationals listed separately.

PLAYER  TEAM  LEAGUE  POSITION
DENNIS CHOLOWSKI  CHILLIWACK  BCHL  D
DANTE FABBRO  PENTICTON  BCHL  D
TYSON JOST  PENTICTON  BCHL  C
LUKE KUNIN  U OF WISCONSIN  BIG10  C
BRETT MURRAY  CARLETON PLACE  CCHL  LW
CHARLES MCAVOY  BOSTON UNIVERSITY  H-EAST  D
TAGE THOMPSON  U OF CONNECTICUT  H-EAST  C
MICHAEL GRAHAM  EDEN PRAIRIE  HIGH-MN  C
MITCHELL MATTSON  GRAND RAPIDS  HIGH-MN  C
RILEY TUFTE  BLAINE  HIGH-MN  LW
JONATHAN ANG  PETERBOROUGH  OHL  C
NATHAN BASTIAN  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  RW
WILLIAM BITTEN  FLINT  OHL  C
LOGAN BROWN  WINDSOR  OHL  C
CONNOR BUNNAMAN  KITCHENER  OHL  C
NICHOLAS CAAMANO  FLINT  OHL  RW
JAKOB CHYCHRUN  SARNIA  OHL  D
EVAN CORMIER  SAGINAW  OHL  G
SEAN DAY  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  D
ALEXANDER DEBRINCAT  ERIE  OHL  RW
CAM DINEEN  NORTH BAY  OHL  D
TIMOTHY GETTINGER  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
BENJAMIN GLEASON  HAMILTON  OHL  D
MAX JONES  LONDON  OHL  LW
OLLI JUOLEVI  LONDON  OHL  D
BORIS KATCHOUK  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
JACK KOPACKA  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  LW
JORDAN KYROU  SARNIA  OHL  C
ADAM MASCHERIN  KITCHENER  OHL  LW
MICHAEL MCLEOD  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  C
VICTOR METE  LONDON  OHL  D
KEATON MIDDLETON  SAGINAW  OHL  D
MARKUS NIEMELAINEN  SAGINAW  OHL  D
ALEXANDER NYLANDER  MISSISSAUGA  OHL  LW
TYLER PARSONS  LONDON  OHL  G
CLIFF PU  LONDON  OHL  RW
JOSEPH RAAYMAKERS  SAULT STE. MARIE  OHL  G
TAYLOR RADDYSH  ERIE  OHL  RW
JORDAN SAMBROOK  ERIE  OHL  D
MIKHAIL SERGACHEV  WINDSOR  OHL  D
GIVANI SMITH  GUELPH  OHL  RW
LOGAN STANLEY  WINDSOR  OHL  D
RILEY STILLMAN  OSHAWA  OHL  D
MATTHEW TKACHUK  LONDON  OHL  LW
DYLAN WELLS  PETERBOROUGH  OHL  G
MATTHEW CAIRNS  GEORGETOWN  OJHL  D
VITALY ABRAMOV  GATINEAU  QMJHL  RW
FREDERIC ALLARD  CHICOUTIMI  QMJHL  D
PIERRE-LUC DUBOIS  CAPE BRETON  QMJHL  LW
EVAN FITZPATRICK  SHERBROOKE  QMJHL  G
JULIEN GAUTHIER  VAL-D'OR  QMJHL  RW
BRANDON GIGNAC  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  C
SAMUEL GIRARD  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  D
LUKE GREEN  SAINT JOHN  QMJHL  D
VLADIMIR KUZNETSOV  ACADIE-BATHURST  QMJHL  RW
PASCAL LABERGE  VICTORIAVILLE  QMJHL  C
OTTO SOMPPI  HALIFAX  QMJHL  C
GABRIEL SYLVESTRE  SHAWINIGAN  QMJHL  D
WADE ALLISON  TRI-CITY  USHL  RW
JOSEPH ANDERSON  USA U-18  USHL  RW
KIEFFER BELLOWS  USA U-18  USHL  LW
MATT FILIPE  CEDAR RAPIDS  USHL  LW
ADAM FOX  USA U-18  USHL  D
TRENT FREDERIC  USA U-18  USHL  C
JAMES GREENWAY  USA U-18  USHL  D
CLAYTON KELLER  USA U-18  USHL  C
WILLIAM KNIERIM  DUBUQUE  USHL  RW
CHAD KRYS  USA U-18  USHL  D
RYAN LINDGREN  USA U-18  USHL  D
WILLIAM LOCKWOOD  USA U-18  USHL  RW
GRIFFIN LUCE  USA U-18  USHL  D
GRAHAM MCPHEE  USA U-18  USHL  LW
CAMERON MORRISON  YOUNGSTOWN  USHL  LW
ANDREW PEEKE  GREEN BAY  USHL  D
JOSEPH WOLL  USA U-18  USHL  G
MAX ZIMMER  CHICAGO  USHL  LW
JOSH ANDERSON  PRINCE GEORGE  WHL  D
JAKE BEAN  CALGARY  WHL  D
TYLER BENSON  VANCOUVER  WHL  LW
VOJTECH BUDIK  PRINCE ALBERT  WHL  D
KALE CLAGUE  BRANDON  WHL  D
DILLON DUBE  KELOWNA  WHL  C
NOAH GREGOR  MOOSE JAW  WHL  C
LIBOR HAJEK  SASKATOON  WHL  D
CARTER HART  EVERETT  WHL  G
BRETT HOWDEN  MOOSE JAW  WHL  C
LUCAS JOHANSEN  KELOWNA  WHL  D
TANNER KASPICK  BRANDON  WHL  C
MAXIME LAJOIE  SWIFT CURRENT  WHL  D
JOSHUA MAHURA  RED DEER  WHL  D
BECK MALENSTYN  CALGARY  WHL  LW
TY RONNING  VANCOUVER  WHL  RW
ZACHARY SAWCHENKO  MOOSE JAW  WHL  G
JORDAN STALLARD  CALGARY  WHL  C
SAM STEEL  REGINA  WHL  C
SIMON STRANSKY  PRINCE ALBERT  WHL  LW
CARSEN TWARYNSKI  CALGARY  WHL  LW

Internationals

PLAYER  TEAM  LEAGUE  POSITION
AUSTON MATTHEWS  ZURICH  SWISS  C
FILIP HRONEK  HR. KRALOVE  CZREP  D
PATRIK LAINE  TAPPARA  FINLAND  RW
JESSE PULJUJARVI  KARPAT  FINLAND  RW
HENRIK BORGSTROM  HIFK JR.  FINLAND-JR.  C
OTTO MAKINEN  TAPPARA JR.  FINLAND-JR.  C
EETU TUULOLA  HPK JR.  FINLAND-JR.  RW
ARTUR KAYUMOV  TEAM RUSSIA U18  RUSSIA-JR.  LW/RW
GERMAN RUBTSOV  TEAM RUSSIA U18  RUSSIA-JR.  C
RASMUS ASPLUND  FARJESTAD  SWEDEN  C
CARL GRUNDSTROM  MODO  SWEDEN  RW
JESPER BRATT  AIK  SWEDEN-2  LW/RW
JONATHAN DAHLEN  TIMRA  SWEDEN-2  C
JACOB CEDERHOLM  HV 71 JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  D
FILIP GUSTAVSSON  LULEA JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  G
LINUS LINDSTROM  SKELLEFTEA JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  C
JACOB MOVERARE  HV 71 JR.  SWEDEN-JR.  D

Source

Related Pages