2014 NHL Combine Invited Players

The annual NHL Entry Draft combine assessment involves interviews, medical screenings, and fitness tests over a four-day period. Here is a complete list of the invited players for 2014. Also see the Top 10 Combine Results from 2014.

Player List

Central Scouting invited 119 players to the 2014 combine. Below is the list (sorted by last name) of all invitees, with the internationals listed separately. There are 11 goalies invited to the Combine, including eight from North America.

First Name Last Name Team League Position
MICHAEL AMADIO NORTH BAY OHL C
NICOLAS AUBE-KUBEL VAL-D'OR QMJHL RW
DANIEL AUDETTE SHERBROOKE QMJHL C
IVAN BARBASHEV MONCTON QMJHL C/LW
GAVIN BAYREUTHER ST. LAWRENCE ECAC D
SAMUEL BENNETT KINGSTON OHL C
TYLER BIRD KIMBALL UNION HIGH-NH RW
CLARK BISHOP CAPE BRETON QMJHL C
CONNER BLEACKLEY RED DEER WHL C
MICHAEL BUNTING SAULT STE. MARIE OHL LW
CONNOR CHATHAM PLYMOUTH OHL RW
BLAKE CLARKE SAGINAW OHL LW
RYAN COLLINS USA U-18 USHL D
ERIC CORNEL PETERBOROUGH OHL C
MICHAEL DAL COLLE OSHAWA OHL LW
CHASE DE LEO PORTLAND WHL C
ANTHONY DEANGELO SARNIA OHL D
THATCHER DEMKO BOSTON COLLEGE H-EAST G
RYAN DONATO DEXTER SCHOOL HIGH-MA C
JACK DOUGHERTY USA U-18 USHL D
LEON DRAISAITL PRINCE ALBERT WHL C
REID DUKE LETHBRIDGE WHL C
CHRISTIAN DVORAK LONDON OHL LW
NIKOLAJ EHLERS HALIFAX QMJHL LW
SHANE EISERMAN DUBUQUE USHL C/LW
AARON EKBLAD BARRIE OHL D
ROBERT FABBRI GUELPH OHL C
HAYDN FLEURY RED DEER WHL D
WARREN FOEGELE ST. ANDREWS HIGH-ON LW
RYAN FOSS WINDSOR OHL C/LW
REID GARDINER PRINCE ALBERT WHL C/RW
MILES GENDRON RIVERS ACADEMY HIGH-MA D
SHANE GERSICH USA U-18 USHL C/LW
JACK GLOVER USA U-18 USHL D
NIKOLAY GOLDOBIN SARNIA OHL RW
BRANDON HALVERSON SAULT STE. MARIE OHL G
JAYCE HAWRYLUK BRANDON WHL C
AARON HAYDON NIAGARA OHL D
BRANDON HICKEY SPRUCE GROVE AJHL D
JULIUS HONKA SWIFT CURRENT WHL D
JOSHUA HO-SANG WINDSOR OHL C/RW
MATHESON IACOPELLI MUSKEGON USHL RW
AARON IRVING EDMONTON WHL D
KEEGAN IVERSON PORTLAND WHL C/RW
JOSHUA JACOBS INDIANA USHL D
VACLAV KARABACEK GATINEAU QMJHL RW
DYLAN LARKIN USA U-18 USHL C
OLIVIER LEBLANC SAINT JOHN QMJHL D
BRENDAN LEMIEUX BARRIE OHL LW
BRETT LERNOUT SWIFT CURRENT WHL D
JADEN LINDO OWEN SOUND OHL RW
DARBY LLEWELLYN KITCHENER OHL LW
RYAN MACINNIS KITCHENER OHL C
JOHNATHAN MACLEOD USA U-18 USHL D
NICHOLAS MAGYAR KITCHENER OHL RW
RYAN MANTHA INDIANA USHL D
BRYCEN MARTIN SWIFT CURRENT WHL D
JARED MCCANN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL C
MASON MCDONALD CHARLOTTETOWN QMJHL G
ROLAND MCKEOWN KINGSTON OHL D
JACOB MIDDLETON OTTAWA OHL D
SONNY MILANO USA U-18 USHL LW
EDWIN MINNEY USA U-18 USHL G
MATTHEW MISTELE PLYMOUTH OHL LW
BRENT MORAN NIAGARA OHL G
JULIEN NANTEL ROUYN-NORANDA QMJHL C/LW
ALEX NEDELJKOVIC PLYMOUTH OHL G
NELSON NOGIER SASKATOON WHL D
JULIEN PELLETIER CAPE BRETON QMJHL LW
ALEXIS PEPIN GATINEAU QMJHL LW
BRENDAN PERLINI NIAGARA OHL LW
FRANCIS PERRON ROUYN-NORANDA QMJHL LW
THOMAS (CHASE) PERRY WENATCHEE NAHL G
ALEXANDER PETERS PLYMOUTH OHL D
AUSTIN POGANSKI TRI-CITY USHL RW
BRAYDEN POINT MOOSE JAW WHL C
BRETT POLLOCK EDMONTON WHL LW
JOHN QUENNEVILLE BRANDON WHL C
SAM REINHART KOOTENAY WHL C
NICHOLAS RITCHIE PETERBOROUGH OHL LW
DYLAN SADOWY SAGINAW OHL LW
TRAVIS SANHEIM CALGARY WHL D
NIKITA SCHERBAK SASKATOON WHL RW
NICK SCHMALTZ GREEN BAY USHL C
ALEX SCHOENBORN PORTLAND WHL RW
BLAKE SIEBENALER NIAGARA OHL D
MITCHEL SLATTERY HILL-MURRAY HIGH-MN LW
HUNTER SMITH OSHAWA OHL RW
LUC SNUGGERUD EDEN PRAIRIE HIGH-MN D
STEVEN SPINNER EDEN PRAIRIE HIGH-MN RW
BEAU STARRETT SOUTH SHORE USPHL PRE. C/LW
BEN THOMAS CALGARY WHL D
VLADIMIR TKACHEV MONCTON QMJHL LW
ALEX TUCH USA U-18 USHL RW
DOMINIC TURGEON PORTLAND WHL C
ALEXIS VANIER BAIE-COMEAU QMJHL D
JAKE VIRTANEN CALGARY WHL RW
JAKE WALMAN TORONTO JC OJHL D
SPENCER WATSON KINGSTON OHL RW
JOSH WESLEY PLYMOUTH OHL D
BLAKE WEYRICK USA U-18 USHL G

International Players

First Name Last Name Team League Position
SEBASTIAN AHO SKELLEFTEA SWEDEN D
KEVIN FIALA HV 71 JR. SWEDEN-JR. LW
VILLE HUSSO HIFK FINLAND G
EMIL JOHANSSON HV 71 JR. SWEDEN-JR. D
JONAS JOHANSSON BRYNAS JR. SWEDEN-JR. G
KAAPO KAHKONEN BLUES JR. FINLAND-JR. G
VLADISLAV KAMENEV MAGNITOGORSK 2 RUSSIA-JR. LW
KASPERI KAPANEN KALPA FINLAND RW
ANTON KARLSSON FROLUNDA JR. SWEDEN-JR. RW
ONDREJ KASE CHOMUTOV CZREP RW
ADRIAN KEMPE MODO SWEDEN LW
JUHO LAMMIKKO ASSAT JR. FINLAND-JR. RW
DOMINIK MASIN SLAVIA JR. CZREP-JR. D
WILLIAM NYLANDER MODO SWEDEN C/RW
ADAM OLLAS MATTSSON DJURGARDEN JR. SWEDEN-JR. D
DAVID PASTRNAK SODERTALJE SWEDEN-2 RW
MARCUS PETTERSSON SKELLEFTEA JR. SWEDEN-JR. D
JAKUB VRANA LINKOPING SWEDEN LW/RW

Source

Related Pages