Shane Warne

full name: Shane Warne
bio: One of the greatest cricketers of all time. His career was eventful and controversial. He retired from Test cricket for Australia in 2007.
also known as: Warney
family:  
born: September 13, 1969 in Ferntree Gully, Victoria
retired: January 2007
physical attributes: Height: 1.83 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Leg Spin
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Victoria, Australia, Hampshire.
debut:
  • He made his debut for Victoria in 1991
  • His test debut was versus India at Sydney, January 1992
achievements:
  • He passed Dennis Lillee's Australian record of 355 Test match wickets in New Zealand in 2000.
  • In 2004 his took over the world record for the most Test wickets.
personal bests:
  • Highest Test Score 99
  • best bowling figures: 8 for 71 against England at the Gabba in 1994-95
what you may not know:
  • Shane wanted a career as an Australian rules footballer and played some football for the St Kilda Football Club.
  • In his debut game for Victoria, his first two overs went for 20
  • He appeared in his first test after playing only four first-class games
  • He holds an unwanted record of having the most runs (3043) without scoring a century.
  • He famously dated model and movie star Elizabeth Hurley.

Related Pages