Andrew Symonds

full name: Andrew Symonds
bio: Australian cricketer, but still a curly-haired Queensland larrikin.
also known as: Roy
family:  
born: June 9, 1975, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
physical attributes: Height: 1.87 m
playing attributes: Bowling Styles: Right-arm medium and Right-arm offbreak
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Gloucestershire, Kent, Lancashire, Queensland
debut:
  • His test debut was versus Sri Lanka at Galle - Mar 8-12, 2004 
achievements:
  • One-Day International Player of the Year - 2005
personal bests:
(as at the end of 06/07)
  • Highest Test Score: 156
  • Best Bowling figures: 3-50
what you may not know:
  • Legend has it that Symonds once turned up barefoot and wearing a cowboy hat for a contract meeting with Cricket Australia's then-chief executive Malcolm Speed
  • He was suspended for turning up drunk before Australia's embarrassing loss to Bangladesh on an Ashes tour
  • As he was born in Birmingham, Symonds could have played for England
  • He lists his best friends as teammate Michael 'Pup' Clarke
  • His favorite food is Sea food and anything barbecued, and his favorite pastime is fishing in the sea.

Related Pages