Ricky Ponting

full name: Ricky Thomas Ponting
bio: One of the best ever cricketers. He retired in Dec 2012.
also known as: Punter
family:

parents: Graeme and Lorraine Ponting
wife: Rianna Jennifer Cantor (married June 2002)
children: two daughters, Emmy Charlotte (b. 2008) and Matisse Ellie (b. 2011)

born: December 19, 1974, Launceston, Tasmania
physical attributes: Height: 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm medium
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Somerset, Tasmania
debut:
  • His test debut was versus Sri Lanka in Perth, December 1995
achievements: During his Test career, he scored a total of 13,378 runs at an average of 51.85. He made 41 test centuries, with a top score of 257. Best Bowling figures: 1-0
what you may not know:
  • Ricky went to school at Mowbray Primary and Brooks Senior High School, in Launceston Tasmania.
  • His uncle Gregory Campbell is a former Australian cricketer who played in 4 Tests and 12 ODIs from 1989 to 1990.
  • He lists his best friend as his wife Rianna and his favorite food as Japanese.

Related Pages