Glenn McGrath

Here is a profile of ex Australian cricketer Glenn McGrath.

full name: Glenn Donald McGrath
bio: Australian fast bowler. Retired 2007
also known as: Pigeon, Millard
family: first married to Jane Steele (now deceased) in 1999. They had two children, James and Holly. In 2010 he married Sara Leonardi.
born: February 9, 1970, Dubbo, New South Wales
physical attributes: Height: 1.95 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Middlesex, New South Wales, Worcestershire
debut:
  • His test debut was versus New Zealand at Perth - Nov 12-16, 1993.  He announced his retirement from Test cricket on 23 December 2006
achievements:
  • Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1998
  • Wisden Australia Cricketer of the Year 1999
  • Allan Border Medal 2000
  • Test Player of the Year - 2000
  • One-Day International Player of the Year - 2001
  • Wisden Australia Cricketer of the Year 2005/06
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 61
  • Best Bowling figures: 8-24
what you may not know:
  • Post his cricket career, McGrath has served as the Chairman of the Board and as an ambassador for the McGrath Foundation, a breast cancer support and education charity he founded with his deceased first wife.

Related Pages