Damien Martyn

full name: Damien Richard Martyn
bio: Australian batsman. Retired Dec 2006.
also known as: Marto
family:  
born: October 21, 1971, Darwin, Northern Territory
physical attributes: Height: 1.81 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm medium
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Leicestershire, Western Australia, Yorkshire
debut:
  • His test debut was versus West Indies at Brisbane - Nov 27-Dec 1, 1992 
achievements:
  • Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2002
  • Walter Lawrence Trophy 2003
  • Test Player of the Year - 2005
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 165
  • Best Bowling figures: 1/0
what you may not know:
  • His last test was versus England at Adelaide on December 1-5, 2006 

Related Pages