Stuart MacGill

full name: Stuart Charles Glyndwr MacGill
bio: Australian leg spin bowler
also known as: Mac, Macca, Stuey, Magilla
family: He is the son and grandson of West Australian state players,
born: February 25, 1971, Mount Lawley, Perth, Western Australia
physical attributes: Height: 1.83 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Legbreak googly
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, Devon, New South Wales, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Western Australia
debut:
  • His test debut was versus South Africa at Adelaide - Jan 30-Feb 3, 1998 
achievements:
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 43
  • Best Bowling figures: 8-108
what you may not know:
  • MacGill was praised for his decision to boycott Zimbabwe in 2004 because of moral concerns.
  • He is a wine connoisseur
  • he once read 24 novels on a tour of Pakistan

Related Pages