Jason Gillespie

full name: Jason Neil Gillespie
bio: Australian cricketer
also known as: Dizzy
family:  
born: April 19, 1975, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
physical attributes: Height: 1.95 m
playing attributes: Bowling Style: Right-arm fast
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
teams / clubs: Australia, South Australia
debut:
  • His test debut was versus West Indies at Sydney - Nov 29-Dec 3, 1996 
achievements:
  • Wisden Cricketer of the Year 2002
personal bests:
(as at the end of 2006)
  • Highest Test Score: 201 not out
  • Best Bowling figures: 7-37
what you may not know:
  • He scored 201 not out, which was easily the highest score by a nightwatchman.
  • He is the great-grandson of a Kamilaroi warrior, and is the first acknowledged Aboriginal Test cricketer.

Related Pages