Sports > List > AFL > Fitness > Testing > Draft Camp > Results > 2013

AFL Draft Combine Results 2013

Here are the top fitness test results from the 2013 AFL draft combine, as published on the official AFL website. The testing was held at Etihad Stadium from 1-4 October 2013, with over 100 players tested (see player list) including some internationals.

See also the top draft camp results for the top performers from each year since 2004. Additional players were be tested in Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth at a later date as part of the 2013 state based testing.

As per the last few years, the tests were conducted at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne, held under the direction of the staff from the Australian Institiute of Sport. The athletic testing was conducted on a purpose-built sports floor that was installed on a wing of the ground, with the kicking and handball tests taking place on the turf. 

Standing Vertical Jump (cm)

Rank Height (cm) Name
1 79 Kade Kolodjashnij
2 76 Brady Grey
3 75 Fraser Thurlow
=4 72 Tom Vandeleur
=4 72 Nathan Drummond
=4 72 Jarman Impey
7 71 Louis Herbert
=8 70 Archie Smith
=8 70 Aliir Aliir
=8 70 Jonathon Marsh

Running Vertical Jump Result (cms)

best score from right and left foot takeoff jumps

Rank Height (cm) Name
=1 97 Kade Kolodjashnij
=1 97 Archie Smith
3 92 Brady Grey
=4 89 Tom Vandeleur
=4 89 Tom Barrass
=6 88 Jason Holmes
=6 88 Jake Kolodjashnij
8 87 Fraser Thurlow
9 86 Josh Kelly
=10 85 Jarman Impey
=10 85 Louis Herbert

20 Meter Sprint Result (seconds)

Rank Result (seconds) Name
1 2.78 Jonathon Marsh
2 2.82 Nathan Freeman
3 2.83 Daniel Flynn
4 2.84 James Siciliy
5 2.88 Karl Amon
6 2.90 Jack Leslie
7 2.92 Richard Bourne
8 2.93 Tom Cutler
=9 2.94 Jake Barrett
=9 2.94 Darcy Byrne-Jones

Agility Run Result (seconds)

Rank Time (seconds) Name
1 7.97 Zac Webster
2 8.08 Daniel Flynn
=3 8.15 Richard Bourne
=3 8.15 Darcy Byrne-Jones
5 8.18 Karl Amon
6 8.25 Dylan Main
7 8.26 Daniel Cox
=8 8.29 Dayle Garlett
=8 8.29 Ben Brown
10 8.32 Tom Barrass

Repeat sprints (seconds)

Rank Total Time (seconds) Name
1 23.62 Nathan Freeman
2 24.06 Darcy Byrne-Jones
3 24.18 Jonathon Marsh
4 24.25 Daniel Flynn
=5 24.31 Josh Kelly
=5 24.31 Nick Bourke
=5 24.31 Daniel Cox
8 24.38 Louis Herbert
9 24.45 Tom Langdon
10 24.49 Tom Vandeleur

Beep test/shuttle run

Rank Level. Shuttle Name
1 16.6 Billy Hartung
2 15.6 Jake Barrett
3 15.5 Alex Pearce
4 15.3 Eli Templeton
=5 15.2 Darcy Byrne-Jones
=5 15.2 Nathan Drummond
=5 15.2 Jake Kelly
=5 15.2 James Tsitas
9 15.1 Josh Kelly
10 14.10 Nathan Freeman

3km time trial result (mins:secs)

Rank Time (mins:secs) Name
1 9m 32s Josh Kelly
2 9m 46s Nick Robertson
3 9m 51s Jake Kelly
4 9m 54s James Tsitas
5 10m Darcy Byrne-Jones
6 10m 1s Nathan Drummond
7 10m 5s Eli Templeton
8 10m 6s Alex Pearce
9 10m 10s Kade Kolodjashnij
10 10m 15s Nathan Freeman

Kicking Efficiency Test

Rank Score (out of 30) Name
1 29/30 James Tsitas

Six players scored 28 in the test, another 11 scored 27.

Goalkicking Test

Rank Score (out of 30) Name
=1 30 (5 goals from 5 shots) Chris Cain
=1 30 Jarred Ellis
=1 30 Michael Apeness

17 players kicked four goals.

Clean Hands (Handball) Test Score (Efficiency %)

Rank Total (out of 30) Efficiency (%) Name
=1 24 80 Chris Cain
=1 24 80 Ben Lennon
=1 24 80 Luke Reynolds
=4 23 77 Richard Bourne
=4 23 77 Kade Kolodjashnij
=4 23 77 Dallas Willsmore

another four players scored 22 points (73%)

Height (cms)

?

Weight - Heaviest (kg)

?

Hand span - Result (cms)

?

Arm span - Result (cms)

?

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus
Untitled document