Sports > List > AFL > Fitness > Testing > Draft Camp > Results > 2012

AFL Draft Combine Results 2012

Here are the top fitness test results from the 2012 AFL draft combine, as published on the official AFL website. The testing was held from October 2-5, 2012, with over 100 players tested (see player list) including some internationals for the first time.

A new test has been added to the protocol this year, a goalkicking test developed by retired Bulldog Brad Johnson, which will assess a player's ability to kick accurately from set shots, tight angles and on the run. See also the top draft camp results for the top performers from each year since 2004. Additional players were tested in Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth at a later date as part of the 2012 state based testing.

As per last year, the tests were conducted at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne, held under the direction of the staff of the Australian Institiute of Sport. The athletic testing was conducted on a purpose-built sports floor that was installed on a wing of the ground, with the kicking and handball tests taking place on the turf. 

Standing Vertical Jump (cm)

Rank Height (cm) Name   State / Country
1 85 Dean Towers Vic
2 83 Jesse Lonergan Tas
3 82 Spencer White Vic
4 80 Eric Wallace USA
5 75 Laine Wilkins WA
=6 73 Harrison Marsh WA
=6 73 James Stewart Vic
=8 72 Clay Cameron Qld
=8 72 Adam Saad Vic
=8 72 Aidan Corr Vic

Running Vertical Jump Result (cms)

Rank Height (cm) Name   State / Country
1 100 Spencer White Vic
2 97 Laine Wilkins WA
3 91 Jesse Lonergan Tas
4 89 Jake McKenzie Vic
5 87 Jed Anderson NT
=6 86 James Stewart Vic
=6 86 Matthew Haynes Vic
8 85 Eric Wallace USA
=9 84 Jacob Ballard Vic
=9 84 Dominic Barry NT

20 Meter Sprint Result (seconds)

Rank Result (seconds) Name   State / Country
1 2.81 Adam Saad Vic
2 2.84 Kurt Heatherley NZ
3 2.86 Leigh Osborne Vic
4 2.88 Matthew Dick Vic
=5 2.89 Matthew Haynes Vic
=5 2.89 Dean Towers Vic
=5 2.89 Aiden Corr Vic
8 2.91 Clay Cameron Qld
9 2.92 Jordon Bourke Qld
=10 2.93 Cameron Banfield Vic
=10 2.93 Jarrod Stokes NT

Agility Run Result (seconds)

Rank Time (seconds) Name   State / Country
1 8:00 Lachie Hunter Vic
2 8:25 Jesse Lonergan Tas
=3 8:30 Tim O'Brien SA
=3 8:30 Jordon Bourke Qld
5 8:31 Emmett Bradley Ireland
6 8:32 Zac Williams NSW/ACT
7 8:33 Laine Wilkins WA
8 8:35 Mason Woods Vic
=9 8:36 Jason Ashby Vic
=9 8:36 Jason Pongracic Vic

Repeat sprints (seconds)

Rank Total Time (seconds) Name   State / Country
1 23.91 Matthew Haynes Vic
2 24.32 Harrison Marsh WA
3 24.48 Dean Towers Vic
4 24.74 Leigh Osborne Vic
5 24.91 Joshua Kelly Vic
6 24.98 Tim Broomhead SA
7 25.12 Jesse Lonergan Tas
8 25.18 Gideon Simon PNG
=9 25.19 Dominic Barry NT
=9 25.19 Tim O'Brien SA

Beep test/shuttle run

Rank Level. Shuttle Name    
1 15-1 Tom Clurey Vic
2 14-9 Mitchell Van Den Berg Tas
3 14-8 Kamdyn McIntosh WA
4 14-6 Joshua Kelly Vic
=5 14-4 Will Hams Vic
=5 14-4 Jonathan O'Rourke Vic
=5 14-4 Sam Siggins Tas
8 14-3 Oliver Wines Vic
=9 14-2 Jason Ashby Vic
=9 14-2 Brodie Murdoch SA
=9 14-2 Jacob Ballard Vic
=9 14-2 Dominic Barry NT
=9 14-2 Jesse Hogan WA

3km time trial result (mins:secs)

Rank Time (mins:secs) Name    
1 9:48 Joshua Kelly Vic
2 10:01 Tom Clurey Vic
3 10:09 Dominic Barry NT
4 10:14 Kamdyn McIntosh WA
5 10:16 Jake Neade NT
6 10:17 Sean Hurley Ire
7 10:18 Tanner Smith Vic
=8 10:19 Sam Siggins Tas
=8 10:19 Mitchell Van Den Berg Tas
=10 10:20 Sean Lynch WA
=10 10:20 Jesse Hogan WA

Kicking Efficiency Test

Rank Score (out of 30) Name    
=1 29 Laine Wilkins WA
=1 29 Rory Atkins Vic
=1 29 Josh Simpson WA
=4 28 Jack Martin WA
=4 28 Will Hams Vic
=4 28 Brodie Murdoch SA
=7 27 Dominic Barry NT
=7 27 Aidan Corr Vic
=7 27 Kamdyn McIntosh WA
=7 27 James Stewart Vic
=7 27 Matthew Haynes Vic
=7 27 Louis Herbert Vic
=7 27 Jason Pongracic Vic

Goalkicking Test

Rank Score (out of 30) Name    
=1 30 Andrew Boston Qld
=1 30 Jack Martin WA
=1 30 Jake Stringer Vic
=4 25 Will Hams Vic
=4 25 Jake Neade NT
=4 25 Shannon Taylor WA
=4 25 Cameron Banfield Vic
=4 25 Sean Lynch WA
=4 25 Jackson Macrae Vic
=4 25 Brodie Murdoch SA
=4 25 Josh Simpson WA
=4 25 Laine Wilkins WA
=4 25 Tim Broomhead SA
=4 25 Joshua Kelly Vic
=4 25 Jack Martin WA
=4 25 Tom Clurey Vic
=4 25 Nick Rodda WA
=4 25 James Stewart Vic
=4 25 Mason Wood Vic
=4 25 Toby Nankervis Tas

Clean Hands Test Score (Efficiency %)

Rank Total (0/30) Efficiency (%) Name    
=1 29 97% Matthew Dick Vic
=1 29 97% Laine Wilkins WA
=3 28 93% Jake Stringer Vic
=3 28 93% Nathan Hrovat Vic
=5 27 90% Jordon Bourke Qld
=5 27 90% Matthew Brett Vic
=5 27 90% Brodie Grundy SA
=5 27 90% Toby Nankervis Tas
=5 27 90% Dayle Garlett WA
=5 27 90% Harrison Marsh WA
=5 27 90% Nick Rodda WA

Height (cms)

Rank Height (cm) Name   State or Country
1 203.4 Cameron Symonds WA
2 203.1 Liam McBean Vic
3 202.7 Darcy Fort Vic
4 202.5 Chris Prowse  Vic
5 202.3 Lewis Pierce Vic
6 201.8 Brodie Grundy SA
=7 201.6 Myles Bolger WA
=7 201.6 Yannick Crowder USA
9 201.0 Joe Daniher Vic
=10 200.6 Sam Gilmore Vic
=10 200.6 Jack Hannath SA

Weight - Heaviest (kg)

Rank Height (cm) Name   State or Country
1 104.9 Cameron Symonds WA
2 102.9 Benjamin Shearry USA
3 102.5 Eric Wallace USA
=4 99.8 Brodie Grundy SA
=4 99.8 Toby Nankervis Tas
6 98.9 Yannick Crowder USA
7 98.1 Nick Rodda WA
8 97.4 Jesse Hogan WA
9 97.2 Jack Hannath SA
10 94.7 Myles Bolger WA

Hand span - Result (cms)

Rank size (cm) Name   State or Country
1 26.8 Yannick Crowder USA
2 26.1 Spencer White Vic
3 25.3 Mason Wood Vic
4 25.2 Eric Wallace USA
=5 25.1 Brodie Grundy SA
=5 25.1 Kurt Heatherley NZ
=5 25.1 Jason Ashby Vic
=8 24.8 Cameron Symonds WA
=8 24.8 Nick Rodda WA
=8 24.8 Jesse Hogan WA
=8 24.8 Jacob Ballard Vic
=8 24.8 Emmanuel Irra SA

Arm span - Result (cms)

?

Related Pages

comments powered by Disqus