Player Profile: Ben Cousins

full name: Benjamin Cousins
bio: Well known for his self confessed drug addiction, he is a hard working very skillful player. He won a Brownlow medal playing for West Coast in 2005. Was given a lifeline by Richmond in 2009 after his forced layoff from AFL ranks, finally retiring at the end of the 2010 season. His struggle with drug addiction was shown in "such is life" a TV documentary shown at the end of his career. The title is the same as his tattoo across his abdomen.
also known as: Cuz, Ben, Benny Boy
born: June 30, 1978, Geelong VIC
physical: height: 179 cm
weight: 78 kg
sport: Australian Rules Football (AFL)
teams / clubs: Bull Creek, East Fremantle, West Coast Eagles, Richmond (2009+)
jumper number: #9 (WCE), #32 (Richmond)
position: Midfield
achievements:
  • Brownlow medal 2005
  • West Coast Captain 2001-2005
  • Club best-and-fairest 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005
  • All-Australian 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2005 (vice-captain)
what you may not know:
  • Debut Round 4, April 21, 1996, West Coast vs. Geelong, at Subiaco Oval
  • drafted in 1995 by the West Coast Eagles under the father-son rule.
  • retired in 2010

Related Pages