2007 Tournament Schedule

The full tournament comprises 51 matches over a period of 47 days.

First Stage: Group A

All Pool C games were played at Warner Park Stadium, Basseterre, St Kitts & Nevis

Date Game
Wednesday 14 March Australia vs Scotland
Friday 16 March South Africa vs Netherlands
Sunday 18 March Australia vs Netherlands
Tuesday 20 March South Africa vs Scotland
Thursday 22 March Scotland vs Netherlands
Saturday 24 March Australia vs South Africa

First Stage: Group B

All Pool C games were played at Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago

Date Game
Thursday 15 March Sri Lanka vs Bermuda
Saturday 17 March India vs Bangladesh
Monday 19 March India vs Bermuda
Wednesday 21 March Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh
Friday 23 March India vs Sri Lanka
Sunday 25 March Bermuda vs Bangladesh

First Stage: Group C

All Pool C games were played at Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Date Game
Wednesday 14 March Kenya vs Canada
Friday 16 March England vs New Zealand
Sunday 18 March England vs Canada
Tuesday 20 March New Zealand vs Kenya
Thursday 22 March New Zealand vs Canada
Saturday 24 March England vs Kenya

First Stage: Group D

All Pool C games were played at Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica

Date Game
Tuesday 13 March West Indies vs Pakistan
Thursday 15 March Zimbabwe vs Ireland
Saturday 17 March Pakistan vs Ireland
Monday 19 March West Indies vs Zimbabwe
Wednesday 21 March Zimbabwe vs Pakistan
Friday 23 March West Indies vs Ireland

Second Stage - Super Eight

The games were played at the following grounds:

date group game
Tue 27 Mar A D2 vs A1
Wed 28 Mar C A2 vs B1
Thu 29 Mar A D2 vs C1
Fri 30 Mar C D1 vs C2
Sat 31 Mar A A1 vs B2
Sun 01 Apr C D2 vs B1
Mon 02 Apr A B2 vs C1
Tue 03 Apr C D1 vs A2
Wed 04 Apr A C2 vs B1
Sat 07 Apr C B2 vs A2
Sun 08 Apr A A1 vs C2
Mon 09 Apr C D1 vs C1
Tue 10 Apr B D2 vs A2
Wed 11 Apr D C2 vs B2
Thu 12 Apr B B1 vs C1
Fri 13 Apr D A1 vs D1
Sat 14 Apr B A2 vs C1
Sun 15 Apr D B2 vs D1
Mon 16 Apr B A1 vs B1
Tue 17 Apr D A2 vs C2
Wed 18 Apr B D1 vs B1
Thu 19 Apr D D2 vs B2
Fri 20 Apr B A1 vs C1
Sat 21 Apr D D2 vs C2

Finals

date game location
Semi Final 1 Tue 24 Apr Sri Lanka v New Zealand Jamaica
Semi Final 2 Wed 25 Apr Australia v South Africa Saint Lucia
Final Sat 28 Apr Australia v Sri Lanka Barbados

Related Pages